Cost of Living in Montana
Updated November 2026 · population 1,116,875
Montana prices are 5.4% below the US average (index 94.6), ranking 30th most expensive of 51 states and DC; utilities is the biggest saving at 72.3, and a single adult's modelled budget at state-average prices is about $2,321 a month.
Prices by category
Montana price index by category, US average = 100: All items 94.6, Housing (rents) 84.6, Goods 96.0, Utilities 72.3, Other services 98.7
| Area | All items |
|---|---|
| Montana (whole state) | 94.6 |
| Metropolitan areas of Montana | 97.1 |
| Nonmetropolitan areas of Montana | 91.6 |
Cities in Montana
Select a column heading to sort.
| Billings | 119,434 | 94.1 | $2,387 | $4,999 | $1,138 | $343,400 |
| Missoula | 76,514 | 97.1 | $2,548 | $5,359 | $1,189 | $473,100 |
| Great Falls | 60,329 | 97.0 | $2,211 | $4,821 | $900 | $257,000 |
| Bozeman | 56,114 | 105.8 | $2,868 | $5,924 | $1,717 | $687,900 |
| Kalispell | 28,504 | 95.4 | $2,232 | $5,140 | $1,078 | $428,000 |
| Whitefish | 8,749 | 99.4 | $2,614 | $5,048 | $1,354 | $684,300 |
Metro areas in Montana
| Metro area | All items | Housing |
|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 102.5 | 139.2 |
| Great Falls, MT | 96.8 | 97.1 |
| Missoula, MT | 96.4 | 94.9 |
| Helena, MT | 95.7 | 90.1 |
| Billings, MT | 93.5 | 77.4 |
BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for metropolitan statistical areas that include part of Montana.
Modelled monthly budget at Montana average prices
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Montana (state average)
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $743 | $8,916 | 32% |
| Utilities | $193 | $2,316 | 8% |
| Food at home | $271 | $3,252 | 12% |
| Transportation | $605 | $7,260 | 26% |
| Health care | $347 | $4,164 | 15% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $162 | $1,944 | 7% |
| Total | $2,321 | $27,852 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Montana (state average)
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $960 | $11,520 | 24% |
| Utilities | $307 | $3,684 | 8% |
| Food at home | $500 | $6,000 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,197 | $14,364 | 30% |
| Health care | $643 | $7,716 | 16% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $319 | $3,828 | 8% |
| Total | $3,926 | $47,112 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Montana (state average)
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,217 | $14,604 | 25% |
| Utilities | $374 | $4,488 | 8% |
| Food at home | $713 | $8,556 | 15% |
| Transportation | $1,594 | $19,128 | 32% |
| Health care | $599 | $7,188 | 12% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $411 | $4,932 | 8% |
| Total | $4,908 | $58,896 | 100% |
state figures Rents are Census ACS state medians by bedrooms. See the methodology.
Electricity and gas and inflation
Residential electricity
15.57¢/kWh, August 2026
12-month change +9.0% · US 18.16¢
Regular gasoline regional figure: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4)
$4.21/gal, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change +43.4% · US $4.15
Consumer prices in the West region rose +3.4% over the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%; BLS CPI-U).
Price level history
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | 94.2 | 92.0 | 91.3 | 90.2 | 91.0 | 94.6 |
Change over the period: +0.4 points. Each year is measured relative to that year's US average.
Frequently asked questions
Is Montana an expensive state to live in?
Montana has a cost of living index of 94.6 (US = 100), 5.4% below the US average. It ranks 30th of 51 (1 = most expensive). Housing is 84.6 (rank 28), goods 96.0, utilities 72.3 and other services 98.7. Source: BEA Regional Price Parities 2024.
How much does it cost to live in Montana?
At Montana state-average prices, our modelled monthly budget is $2,321 for a single adult, $3,926 for a couple and $4,908 for a family of four, before taxes and child care. Costs vary widely within the state: metro areas average 97.1 and nonmetro areas 91.6.
What is the median rent and home value in Montana?
The median gross rent in Montana is $1,081 a month and the median home value is $375,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024). The typical renter spends 27.8% of income on rent.
Sources
- BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 (state, state metro and nonmetro portions, MSAs).
- U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, state 30.
- EIA-861M residential electricity (August 2026); EIA weekly retail gasoline (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4), 2026-11-02).
- BLS CPI-U, West region (September 2026).
Budgets are modelled estimates, not observed spending. Not financial advice. Methodology