Cost of Living in Billings, MT
Updated November 2026 · Yellowstone County · Billings, MT metro area · population 119,434
Prices in Billings are 5.9% below the US average (local index 94.1; the BEA index for the Billings, MT metro area is 93.5), with utilities the biggest saving at 72.4; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,387 a month and the median rent is $1,138.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Billings's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Billings, MT metro area, unchanged.
Billings price index by category, US average = 100: All items 94.1, Housing (rents) 79.1, Goods 96.0, Utilities 72.4, Other services 98.7
It is the least expensive of the 6 Montana cities in our data. Cheaper than 77% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.7 | 92.2 | 92.3 | 91.7 | 90.3 | 93.5 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Billings, MT
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $810 | $9,720 | 34% |
| Utilities | $194 | $2,328 | 8% |
| Food at home | $271 | $3,252 | 11% |
| Transportation | $603 | $7,236 | 25% |
| Health care | $347 | $4,164 | 15% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $162 | $1,944 | 7% |
| Total | $2,387 | $28,644 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Billings, MT
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,025 | $12,300 | 26% |
| Utilities | $308 | $3,696 | 8% |
| Food at home | $500 | $6,000 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,192 | $14,304 | 30% |
| Health care | $643 | $7,716 | 16% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $319 | $3,828 | 8% |
| Total | $3,987 | $47,844 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Billings, MT
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,314 | $15,768 | 26% |
| Utilities | $374 | $4,488 | 7% |
| Food at home | $713 | $8,556 | 14% |
| Transportation | $1,588 | $19,056 | 32% |
| Health care | $599 | $7,188 | 12% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $411 | $4,932 | 8% |
| Total | $4,999 | $59,988 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Billings
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $883 |
| 1 bedroom | $907 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,148 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,472 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,698 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,138 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,016 |
| Median home value | $343,400 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $1,781/mo |
| Median household income | $73,712 |
| Rent as % of renter income Moderate | 29.6% |
| Home value ÷ household income Moderate | 4.7× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Montana
15.57¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +9.0% (from 14.29¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 826 kWh a month in Montana ≈ $115/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline regional figure: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4)
$4.21 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +43.4% (from $2.94) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey; Montana is covered by the Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) average.
Inflation in the West
Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Billings are 5.9% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $63,800 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 94.1. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo, MI | 94.1 | $2,441 | $1,078 |
| San Antonio, TX | 94.1 | $2,573 | $1,324 |
| Columbia, SC | 94.1 | $2,565 | $1,204 |
| Tallahassee, FL | 94.2 | $2,546 | $1,293 |
| Denison, TX | 94.0 | $2,386 | $1,309 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 94.2 | $2,285 | $1,075 |
Compare Billings with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Billings, MT an expensive place to live?
Billings has a local cost of living index of 94.1, which is 5.9% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Billings, MT metro area (93.5) and adjusts housing to Billings's own rents. It is 0.5 points below the Montana average. It is the least expensive of the 6 Montana cities in our data. Cheaper than 77% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Billings?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,387 for a single adult, $3,987 for a couple and $4,999 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $56,500 in Billings.
What is the average rent in Billings?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,138 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $907, 2 bedrooms $1,148, 3 bedrooms $1,472. The typical renter spends 29.6% of household income on rent (moderate).
How much does a house cost in Billings?
The median owner-estimated home value is $343,400, 4.7 times the median household income of $73,712 (moderate). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,781 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Billings?
Montana residential electricity averaged 15.57¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.21 a gallon (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Billings, MT metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 93.5) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 3006550 (Billings city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Montana residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Rocky Mountain (PADD 4), week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U West region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
- Gasoline price: regional figure (EIA publishes weekly prices for only 9 states).
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources