Cost of Living in High Point, NC

Updated November 2026 · Guilford County · Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area · population 116,245

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
93.0
Cheaper than the US average
BEA index for the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area: 92.9
Monthly budget
$2,404
single adult · $4,785 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$1,116
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$235,800
US $332,700 · Affordable

Prices in High Point are 7.0% below the US average (local index 93.0; the BEA index for the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is 92.9), with local housing the biggest saving at 72.7; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,404 a month and the median rent is $1,116.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects High Point's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area, unchanged.

High Point price index by category, US average = 100: All items 93.0, Housing (rents) 72.7, Goods 96.6, Utilities 89.1, Other services 98.2

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 21st most expensive of the 25 North Carolina cities in our data. Cheaper than 81% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area. 2024: goods 96.6, housing 74.5, utilities 89.1, other services 98.2.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items90.389.492.792.592.992.9

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for High Point, NC

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $798 $9,576 33%
Utilities $247 $2,964 10%
Food at home $273 $3,276 11%
Transportation $579 $6,948 24%
Health care $345 $4,140 14%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $162 $1,944 7%
Total$2,404$28,848100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for High Point, NC

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $848 $10,176 22%
Utilities $391 $4,692 10%
Food at home $503 $6,036 13%
Transportation $1,146 $13,752 30%
Health care $640 $7,680 17%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $320 $3,840 8%
Total$3,848$46,176100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for High Point, NC

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,060 $12,720 22%
Utilities $476 $5,712 10%
Food at home $718 $8,616 15%
Transportation $1,523 $18,276 32%
Health care $596 $7,152 12%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $412 $4,944 9%
Total$4,785$57,420100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in High Point

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $823
1 bedroom $995
2 bedrooms $1,057
3 bedrooms $1,322
4 bedrooms $1,682

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$1,116
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$895
Median home value$235,800
Owner costs with a mortgage$1,574/mo
Median household income$64,561
Rent as % of renter income Moderate28.0%
Home value ÷ household income Affordable3.7×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in North Carolina

14.95¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: +2.5% (from 14.59¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 14.59¢/kWh Sep 2025: 15.08¢/kWh Oct 2025: 15.01¢/kWh Nov 2025: 14.61¢/kWh Dec 2025: 13.45¢/kWh Jan 2026: 13.68¢/kWh Feb 2026: 14.64¢/kWh Mar 2026: 16.00¢/kWh Apr 2026: 16.25¢/kWh May 2026: 15.09¢/kWh Jun 2026: 14.74¢/kWh Jul 2026: 15.16¢/kWh Aug 2026: 14.95¢/kWh

Average household uses 1,044 kWh a month in North Carolina ≈ $154/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline regional figure: Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C)

$3.69 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +30.9% (from $2.82) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.176/gal 2026-05-18: $4.120/gal 2026-05-25: $4.151/gal 2026-06-01: $3.932/gal 2026-06-08: $3.763/gal 2026-06-15: $3.725/gal 2026-06-22: $3.582/gal 2026-06-29: $3.605/gal 2026-07-06: $3.562/gal 2026-07-13: $3.642/gal 2026-07-20: $3.791/gal 2026-07-27: $3.867/gal 2026-08-03: $3.788/gal 2026-08-10: $3.749/gal 2026-08-17: $3.730/gal 2026-08-24: $3.785/gal 2026-08-31: $3.783/gal 2026-09-07: $3.860/gal 2026-09-14: $4.041/gal 2026-09-21: $4.163/gal 2026-09-28: $4.195/gal 2026-10-05: $3.959/gal 2026-10-12: $3.929/gal 2026-10-19: $3.860/gal 2026-10-26: $3.832/gal 2026-11-02: $3.695/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey; North Carolina is covered by the Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C) average.

Inflation in the South

Consumer prices in the South Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in High Point are 7.0% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $64,500 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$64,500
Needed in High Point to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$55,800

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 93.0. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Greensboro, NC12 mi93.6 $2,522$1,172
Winston-Salem, NC17 mi93.2 $2,419$1,087
Burlington, NC30 mi92.4 $2,420$1,051
Martinsville, VA48 mi89.5 $2,044$808
Kannapolis, NC51 mi95.1 $2,597$1,319
Chapel Hill, NC53 mi98.8 $2,921$1,613

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Shawnee, KS93.0 $2,587$1,322
Winona Lake, IN93.0 $2,360$1,132
Parma, OH92.9 $2,399$1,087
West Des Moines, IA92.9 $2,633$1,237
Maryville, TN93.0 $2,310$1,157
Bentonville, AR92.9 $2,464$1,344

Compare High Point with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is High Point, NC an expensive place to live?

High Point has a local cost of living index of 93.0, which is 7.0% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area (92.9) and adjusts housing to High Point's own rents. It is 1.4 points below the North Carolina average. It is the 21st most expensive of the 25 North Carolina cities in our data. Cheaper than 81% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in High Point?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,404 for a single adult, $3,848 for a couple and $4,785 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $55,800 in High Point.

What is the average rent in High Point?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,116 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $995, 2 bedrooms $1,057, 3 bedrooms $1,322. The typical renter spends 28.0% of household income on rent (moderate).

How much does a house cost in High Point?

The median owner-estimated home value is $235,800, 3.7 times the median household income of $64,561 (affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,574 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in High Point?

North Carolina residential electricity averaged 14.95¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $3.69 a gallon (Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C) average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources