Cost of Living in Kannapolis, NC
Updated November 2026 · Cabarrus County · Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area · population 57,890
Prices in Kannapolis are 4.9% below the US average (local index 95.1; the BEA index for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area is 97.3), with local housing the biggest saving at 84.4; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,597 a month and the median rent is $1,319.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Kannapolis's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area, unchanged.
Kannapolis price index by category, US average = 100: All items 95.1, Housing (rents) 84.4, Goods 96.6, Utilities 89.2, Other services 98.2
It is the 14th most expensive of the 25 North Carolina cities in our data. Cheaper than 74% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 94.5 | 94.2 | 96.6 | 96.8 | 97.3 | 97.3 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Kannapolis, NC
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $982 | $11,784 | 38% |
| Utilities | $247 | $2,964 | 10% |
| Food at home | $272 | $3,264 | 10% |
| Transportation | $589 | $7,068 | 23% |
| Health care | $345 | $4,140 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $162 | $1,944 | 6% |
| Total | $2,597 | $31,164 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Kannapolis, NC
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,010 | $12,120 | 25% |
| Utilities | $391 | $4,692 | 10% |
| Food at home | $503 | $6,036 | 12% |
| Transportation | $1,167 | $14,004 | 29% |
| Health care | $640 | $7,680 | 16% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $320 | $3,840 | 8% |
| Total | $4,031 | $48,372 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Kannapolis, NC
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,244 | $14,928 | 25% |
| Utilities | $477 | $5,724 | 10% |
| Food at home | $717 | $8,604 | 14% |
| Transportation | $1,550 | $18,600 | 31% |
| Health care | $596 | $7,152 | 12% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $412 | $4,944 | 8% |
| Total | $4,996 | $59,952 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Kannapolis
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,291 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,195 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,229 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,514 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,053 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,319 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,084 |
| Median home value | $276,400 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $1,603/mo |
| Median household income | $73,836 |
| Rent as % of renter income Moderate | 29.5% |
| Home value ÷ household income Affordable | 3.7× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in North Carolina
14.95¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +2.5% (from 14.59¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 1,044 kWh a month in North Carolina ≈ $154/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline regional figure: Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C)
$3.69 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +30.9% (from $2.82) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey; North Carolina is covered by the Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C) average.
Inflation in the South
Consumer prices in the South Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Kannapolis are 4.9% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $63,100 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 95.1. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord, NC | 6 mi | 96.6 | $2,720 | $1,451 |
| Mooresville, NC | 12 mi | 98.7 | $2,920 | $1,626 |
| Huntersville, NC | 13 mi | 101.1 | $3,012 | $1,834 |
| Charlotte, NC | 21 mi | 98.5 | $2,936 | $1,612 |
| Gastonia, NC | 34 mi | 93.7 | $2,457 | $1,204 |
| Rock Hill, SC | 43 mi | 95.4 | $2,724 | $1,341 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield, MA | 95.1 | $2,593 | $1,144 |
| Ocala, FL | 95.1 | $2,586 | $1,359 |
| Racine, WI | 95.0 | $2,219 | $1,033 |
| Logan, UT | 95.2 | $2,292 | $1,149 |
| Vero Beach, FL | 95.0 | $2,655 | $1,221 |
| Yuma, AZ | 95.0 | $2,360 | $1,114 |
Compare Kannapolis with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Kannapolis, NC an expensive place to live?
Kannapolis has a local cost of living index of 95.1, which is 4.9% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area (97.3) and adjusts housing to Kannapolis's own rents. It is 0.8 points above the North Carolina average. It is the 14th most expensive of the 25 North Carolina cities in our data. Cheaper than 74% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Kannapolis?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,597 for a single adult, $4,031 for a couple and $4,996 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $57,100 in Kannapolis.
What is the average rent in Kannapolis?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,319 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,195, 2 bedrooms $1,229, 3 bedrooms $1,514. The typical renter spends 29.5% of household income on rent (moderate).
How much does a house cost in Kannapolis?
The median owner-estimated home value is $276,400, 3.7 times the median household income of $73,836 (affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,603 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Kannapolis?
North Carolina residential electricity averaged 14.95¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $3.69 a gallon (Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C) average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 97.3) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 3735200 (Kannapolis city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, North Carolina residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Lower Atlantic (PADD 1C), week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U South region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
- Gasoline price: regional figure (EIA publishes weekly prices for only 9 states).
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources