Cost of Living in Bentonville, AR

Updated November 2026 · Benton County · Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area · population 58,249

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
92.9
Cheaper than the US average
BEA index for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area: 91.4
Monthly budget
$2,464
single adult · $5,032 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$1,344
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$428,500
US $332,700 · Affordable

Prices in Bentonville are 7.1% below the US average (local index 92.9; the BEA index for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area is 91.4), with utilities the biggest saving at 75.1; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,464 a month and the median rent is $1,344.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Bentonville's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area, unchanged.

Bentonville price index by category, US average = 100: All items 92.9, Housing (rents) 85.8, Goods 93.6, Utilities 75.1, Other services 95.3

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the most expensive of the 9 Arkansas cities in our data. Cheaper than 81% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area. 2024: goods 93.6, housing 76.9, utilities 75.1, other services 95.3.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items91.792.793.090.891.591.4

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Bentonville, AR

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $915 $10,980 37%
Utilities $217 $2,604 9%
Food at home $264 $3,168 11%
Transportation $576 $6,912 23%
Health care $335 $4,020 14%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $157 $1,884 6%
Total$2,464$29,568100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Bentonville, AR

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,076 $12,912 27%
Utilities $343 $4,116 9%
Food at home $487 $5,844 12%
Transportation $1,142 $13,704 29%
Health care $621 $7,452 16%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $310 $3,720 8%
Total$3,979$47,748100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Bentonville, AR

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,425 $17,100 28%
Utilities $418 $5,016 8%
Food at home $695 $8,340 14%
Transportation $1,517 $18,204 30%
Health care $578 $6,936 11%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $399 $4,788 8%
Total$5,032$60,384100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Bentonville

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $952
1 bedroom $1,082
2 bedrooms $1,273
3 bedrooms $1,686
4 bedrooms $2,162

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$1,344
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$1,136
Median home value$428,500
Owner costs with a mortgage$2,131/mo
Median household income$112,792
Rent as % of renter income Affordable20.9%
Home value ÷ household income Affordable3.8×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Arkansas

14.37¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: +7.8% (from 13.33¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 13.33¢/kWh Sep 2025: 13.82¢/kWh Oct 2025: 13.29¢/kWh Nov 2025: 13.25¢/kWh Dec 2025: 12.36¢/kWh Jan 2026: 12.35¢/kWh Feb 2026: 12.73¢/kWh Mar 2026: 13.63¢/kWh Apr 2026: 14.16¢/kWh May 2026: 14.36¢/kWh Jun 2026: 14.12¢/kWh Jul 2026: 14.33¢/kWh Aug 2026: 14.37¢/kWh

Average household uses 1,055 kWh a month in Arkansas ≈ $143/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline regional figure: Gulf Coast (PADD 3)

$3.64 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +44.8% (from $2.51) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $3.953/gal 2026-05-18: $3.951/gal 2026-05-25: $3.989/gal 2026-06-01: $3.804/gal 2026-06-08: $3.643/gal 2026-06-15: $3.521/gal 2026-06-22: $3.437/gal 2026-06-29: $3.321/gal 2026-07-06: $3.343/gal 2026-07-13: $3.423/gal 2026-07-20: $3.588/gal 2026-07-27: $3.690/gal 2026-08-03: $3.604/gal 2026-08-10: $3.543/gal 2026-08-17: $3.622/gal 2026-08-24: $3.638/gal 2026-08-31: $3.618/gal 2026-09-07: $3.685/gal 2026-09-14: $3.852/gal 2026-09-21: $3.972/gal 2026-09-28: $3.924/gal 2026-10-05: $3.911/gal 2026-10-12: $3.851/gal 2026-10-19: $3.784/gal 2026-10-26: $3.702/gal 2026-11-02: $3.636/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey; Arkansas is covered by the Gulf Coast (PADD 3) average.

Inflation in the South

Consumer prices in the South Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Bentonville are 7.1% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $64,600 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$64,600
Needed in Bentonville to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$55,700

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 92.9. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Rogers, AR5 mi92.0 $2,424$1,270
Springdale, AR12 mi89.7 $2,167$1,071
Fayetteville, AR20 mi89.6 $2,246$1,065
Joplin, MO52 mi86.5 $2,055$962
Branson, MO55 mi87.8 $2,352$961
Fort Smith, AR70 mi87.1 $2,001$884

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Louisville, KY92.9 $2,346$1,120
West Des Moines, IA92.9 $2,633$1,237
Olathe, KS92.9 $2,556$1,314
Hamilton, OH92.9 $2,237$1,007
Middletown, OH92.9 $2,269$1,007
Parma, OH92.9 $2,399$1,087

Compare Bentonville with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Bentonville, AR an expensive place to live?

Bentonville has a local cost of living index of 92.9, which is 7.1% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area (91.4) and adjusts housing to Bentonville's own rents. It is 6.0 points above the Arkansas average. It is the most expensive of the 9 Arkansas cities in our data. Cheaper than 81% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Bentonville?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,464 for a single adult, $3,979 for a couple and $5,032 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $55,700 in Bentonville.

What is the average rent in Bentonville?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,344 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,082, 2 bedrooms $1,273, 3 bedrooms $1,686. The typical renter spends 20.9% of household income on rent (affordable).

How much does a house cost in Bentonville?

The median owner-estimated home value is $428,500, 3.8 times the median household income of $112,792 (affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,131 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Bentonville?

Arkansas residential electricity averaged 14.37¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $3.64 a gallon (Gulf Coast (PADD 3) average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources