Cost of Living in Pueblo, CO

Updated November 2026 · Pueblo County · Pueblo, CO metro area · population 111,561

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
92.5
Cheaper than the US average
BEA index for the Pueblo, CO metro area: 91.8
Monthly budget
$2,257
single adult · $4,770 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$1,082
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$247,200
US $332,700 · Moderate

Prices in Pueblo are 7.5% below the US average (local index 92.5; the BEA index for the Pueblo, CO metro area is 91.8), with local housing the biggest saving at 67.3; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,257 a month and the median rent is $1,082.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Pueblo's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Pueblo, CO metro area, unchanged.

Pueblo price index by category, US average = 100: All items 92.5, Housing (rents) 67.3, Goods 96.1, Utilities 81.9, Other services 99.8

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the least expensive of the 26 Colorado cities in our data. Cheaper than 83% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Pueblo, CO metro area. 2024: goods 96.1, housing 71.3, utilities 81.9, other services 99.8.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items92.690.190.690.493.091.8

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Pueblo, CO

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $676 $8,112 30%
Utilities $207 $2,484 9%
Food at home $271 $3,252 12%
Transportation $590 $7,080 26%
Health care $351 $4,212 16%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $162 $1,944 7%
Total$2,257$27,084100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Pueblo, CO

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $925 $11,100 24%
Utilities $330 $3,960 8%
Food at home $500 $6,000 13%
Transportation $1,167 $14,004 30%
Health care $650 $7,800 17%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $320 $3,840 8%
Total$3,892$46,704100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Pueblo, CO

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,083 $12,996 23%
Utilities $402 $4,824 8%
Food at home $713 $8,556 15%
Transportation $1,554 $18,648 33%
Health care $606 $7,272 13%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $412 $4,944 9%
Total$4,770$57,240100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Pueblo

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $644
1 bedroom $814
2 bedrooms $1,115
3 bedrooms $1,305
4 bedrooms $1,249

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$1,082
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$898
Median home value$247,200
Owner costs with a mortgage$1,461/mo
Median household income$56,664
Rent as % of renter income Expensive31.9%
Home value ÷ household income Moderate4.4×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Colorado

17.17¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: +5.9% (from 16.21¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 16.21¢/kWh Sep 2025: 16.49¢/kWh Oct 2025: 16.08¢/kWh Nov 2025: 16.19¢/kWh Dec 2025: 15.97¢/kWh Jan 2026: 16.44¢/kWh Feb 2026: 16.79¢/kWh Mar 2026: 16.74¢/kWh Apr 2026: 16.54¢/kWh May 2026: 16.16¢/kWh Jun 2026: 17.13¢/kWh Jul 2026: 17.00¢/kWh Aug 2026: 17.17¢/kWh

Average household uses 679 kWh a month in Colorado ≈ $113/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$4.07 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +50.1% (from $2.71) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.258/gal 2026-05-18: $4.618/gal 2026-05-25: $4.542/gal 2026-06-01: $4.198/gal 2026-06-08: $3.985/gal 2026-06-15: $3.950/gal 2026-06-22: $3.666/gal 2026-06-29: $3.563/gal 2026-07-06: $3.517/gal 2026-07-13: $3.722/gal 2026-07-20: $3.901/gal 2026-07-27: $3.997/gal 2026-08-03: $4.051/gal 2026-08-10: $4.046/gal 2026-08-17: $4.255/gal 2026-08-24: $4.384/gal 2026-08-31: $4.132/gal 2026-09-07: $4.187/gal 2026-09-14: $4.230/gal 2026-09-21: $4.257/gal 2026-09-28: $4.094/gal 2026-10-05: $4.020/gal 2026-10-12: $4.175/gal 2026-10-19: $4.274/gal 2026-10-26: $4.458/gal 2026-11-02: $4.068/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the West

Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Pueblo are 7.5% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $64,900 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$64,900
Needed in Pueblo to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$55,500

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 92.5. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Colorado Springs, CO42 mi100.9 $2,876$1,648
Castle Rock, CO78 mi109.6 $3,276$2,000
Parker, CO86 mi111.0 $3,355$2,096
Highlands Ranch, CO90 mi117.0 $3,610$2,531
Centennial, CO92 mi111.7 $3,357$2,148
Littleton, CO94 mi107.1 $3,148$1,819

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Metairie, LA92.5 $2,452$1,175
San Angelo, TX92.5 $2,320$1,153
Rochester, MN92.5 $2,609$1,399
Mandan, ND92.5 $2,380$1,083
Kenner, LA92.5 $2,374$1,179
Morgantown, WV92.5 $2,329$937

Compare Pueblo with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Pueblo, CO an expensive place to live?

Pueblo has a local cost of living index of 92.5, which is 7.5% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Pueblo, CO metro area (91.8) and adjusts housing to Pueblo's own rents. It is 10.5 points below the Colorado average. It is the least expensive of the 26 Colorado cities in our data. Cheaper than 83% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Pueblo?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,257 for a single adult, $3,892 for a couple and $4,770 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $55,500 in Pueblo.

What is the average rent in Pueblo?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,082 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $814, 2 bedrooms $1,115, 3 bedrooms $1,305. The typical renter spends 31.9% of household income on rent (expensive).

How much does a house cost in Pueblo?

The median owner-estimated home value is $247,200, 4.4 times the median household income of $56,664 (moderate). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,461 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Pueblo?

Colorado residential electricity averaged 17.17¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.07 a gallon (Colorado average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources