Cost of Living in Parker, CO
Updated November 2026 · Douglas County · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area · population 61,783
Prices in Parker are 11.0% above the US average (local index 111.0; the BEA index for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is 105.8), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 159.8; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,355 a month and the median rent is $2,096.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Parker's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, unchanged.
Parker price index by category, US average = 100: All items 111.0, Housing (rents) 159.8, Goods 101.0, Utilities 87.9, Other services 99.4
It is the 4th most expensive of the 26 Colorado cities in our data. More expensive than 78% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 104.4 | 109.4 | 109.1 | 107.3 | 105.8 | 105.8 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Parker, CO
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,656 | $19,872 | 49% |
| Utilities | $217 | $2,604 | 6% |
| Food at home | $285 | $3,420 | 8% |
| Transportation | $679 | $8,148 | 20% |
| Health care | $350 | $4,200 | 10% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $168 | $2,016 | 5% |
| Total | $3,355 | $40,260 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Parker, CO
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,942 | $23,304 | 38% |
| Utilities | $346 | $4,152 | 7% |
| Food at home | $526 | $6,312 | 10% |
| Transportation | $1,346 | $16,152 | 26% |
| Health care | $648 | $7,776 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $331 | $3,972 | 6% |
| Total | $5,139 | $61,668 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Parker, CO
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $2,543 | $30,516 | 39% |
| Utilities | $421 | $5,052 | 6% |
| Food at home | $750 | $9,000 | 11% |
| Transportation | $1,785 | $21,420 | 27% |
| Health care | $604 | $7,248 | 9% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $427 | $5,124 | 7% |
| Total | $6,530 | $78,360 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Parker
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,831 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,803 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,114 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,769 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,188 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $2,096 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,925 |
| Median home value | $646,300 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $2,773/mo |
| Median household income | $133,369 |
| Rent as % of renter income Expensive | 32.5% |
| Home value ÷ household income Moderate | 4.8× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Colorado
17.17¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +5.9% (from 16.21¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 679 kWh a month in Colorado ≈ $113/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline
$4.07 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +50.1% (from $2.71) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey.
Inflation in the West
Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Parker are 11.0% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $54,100 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 111.0. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial, CO | 7 mi | 111.7 | $3,357 | $2,148 |
| Castle Rock, CO | 10 mi | 109.6 | $3,276 | $2,000 |
| Highlands Ranch, CO | 11 mi | 117.0 | $3,610 | $2,531 |
| Aurora, CO | 13 mi | 107.3 | $3,041 | $1,835 |
| Littleton, CO | 14 mi | 107.1 | $3,148 | $1,819 |
| Denver, CO | 18 mi | 107.3 | $3,249 | $1,831 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flower Mound, TX | 111.0 | $3,426 | $2,231 |
| Oxnard, CA | 110.9 | $3,538 | $2,032 |
| Horizon West, FL | 110.9 | $3,329 | $2,464 |
| Revere, MA | 110.9 | $3,535 | $2,076 |
| Everett, MA | 110.9 | $3,300 | $2,076 |
| Alexandria, VA | 111.1 | $3,555 | $2,089 |
Compare Parker with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Parker, CO an expensive place to live?
Parker has a local cost of living index of 111.0, which is 11.0% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area (105.8) and adjusts housing to Parker's own rents. It is 7.9 points above the Colorado average. It is the 4th most expensive of the 26 Colorado cities in our data. More expensive than 78% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Parker?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,355 for a single adult, $5,139 for a couple and $6,530 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $66,600 in Parker.
What is the average rent in Parker?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $2,096 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,803, 2 bedrooms $2,114, 3 bedrooms $2,769. The typical renter spends 32.5% of household income on rent (expensive).
How much does a house cost in Parker?
The median owner-estimated home value is $646,300, 4.8 times the median household income of $133,369 (moderate). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,773 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Parker?
Colorado residential electricity averaged 17.17¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.07 a gallon (Colorado average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 105.8) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 0857630 (Parker town).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Colorado residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Colorado, week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U West region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources