Cost of Living in Centennial, CO

Updated November 2026 · Arapahoe County · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area · population 108,201

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
111.7
Much more expensive than the US average
BEA index for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area: 105.8
Monthly budget
$3,357
single adult · $6,367 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$2,148
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$658,100
US $332,700 · Moderate

Prices in Centennial are 11.7% above the US average (local index 111.7; the BEA index for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is 105.8), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 163.8; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,357 a month and the median rent is $2,148.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Centennial's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area, unchanged.

Centennial price index by category, US average = 100: All items 111.7, Housing (rents) 163.8, Goods 101.0, Utilities 87.9, Other services 99.4

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 2nd most expensive of the 26 Colorado cities in our data. More expensive than 79% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area. 2024: goods 101.0, housing 146.9, utilities 87.9, other services 99.4.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items104.4109.4109.1107.3105.8105.8

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Centennial, CO

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,655 $19,860 49%
Utilities $217 $2,604 6%
Food at home $285 $3,420 8%
Transportation $682 $8,184 20%
Health care $350 $4,200 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $168 $2,016 5%
Total$3,357$40,284100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Centennial, CO

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,993 $23,916 38%
Utilities $346 $4,152 7%
Food at home $526 $6,312 10%
Transportation $1,353 $16,236 26%
Health care $648 $7,776 12%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $331 $3,972 6%
Total$5,197$62,364100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Centennial, CO

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,371 $28,452 37%
Utilities $421 $5,052 7%
Food at home $750 $9,000 12%
Transportation $1,794 $21,528 28%
Health care $604 $7,248 9%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $427 $5,124 7%
Total$6,367$76,404100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Centennial

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,817
1 bedroom $1,814
2 bedrooms $2,184
3 bedrooms $2,598
4 bedrooms $2,953

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$2,148
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$1,960
Median home value$658,100
Owner costs with a mortgage$2,672/mo
Median household income$131,928
Rent as % of renter income Moderate29.1%
Home value ÷ household income Moderate5.0×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Colorado

17.17¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: +5.9% (from 16.21¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 16.21¢/kWh Sep 2025: 16.49¢/kWh Oct 2025: 16.08¢/kWh Nov 2025: 16.19¢/kWh Dec 2025: 15.97¢/kWh Jan 2026: 16.44¢/kWh Feb 2026: 16.79¢/kWh Mar 2026: 16.74¢/kWh Apr 2026: 16.54¢/kWh May 2026: 16.16¢/kWh Jun 2026: 17.13¢/kWh Jul 2026: 17.00¢/kWh Aug 2026: 17.17¢/kWh

Average household uses 679 kWh a month in Colorado ≈ $113/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$4.07 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +50.1% (from $2.71) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.258/gal 2026-05-18: $4.618/gal 2026-05-25: $4.542/gal 2026-06-01: $4.198/gal 2026-06-08: $3.985/gal 2026-06-15: $3.950/gal 2026-06-22: $3.666/gal 2026-06-29: $3.563/gal 2026-07-06: $3.517/gal 2026-07-13: $3.722/gal 2026-07-20: $3.901/gal 2026-07-27: $3.997/gal 2026-08-03: $4.051/gal 2026-08-10: $4.046/gal 2026-08-17: $4.255/gal 2026-08-24: $4.384/gal 2026-08-31: $4.132/gal 2026-09-07: $4.187/gal 2026-09-14: $4.230/gal 2026-09-21: $4.257/gal 2026-09-28: $4.094/gal 2026-10-05: $4.020/gal 2026-10-12: $4.175/gal 2026-10-19: $4.274/gal 2026-10-26: $4.458/gal 2026-11-02: $4.068/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the West

Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Centennial are 11.7% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $53,700 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$53,700
Needed in Centennial to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$67,000

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 111.7. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Highlands Ranch, CO7 mi117.0 $3,610$2,531
Parker, CO7 mi111.0 $3,355$2,096
Littleton, CO8 mi107.1 $3,148$1,819
Aurora, CO11 mi107.3 $3,041$1,835
Denver, CO12 mi107.3 $3,249$1,831
Castle Rock, CO15 mi109.6 $3,276$2,000

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Lauderhill, FL111.7 $3,103$1,684
El Monte, CA111.7 $3,209$1,736
Hialeah, FL111.8 $2,957$1,689
Perth Amboy, NJ111.6 $2,974$1,688
Boston, MA111.8 $3,718$2,147
Kent, WA111.8 $3,332$1,909

Compare Centennial with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Centennial, CO an expensive place to live?

Centennial has a local cost of living index of 111.7, which is 11.7% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area (105.8) and adjusts housing to Centennial's own rents. It is 8.7 points above the Colorado average. It is the 2nd most expensive of the 26 Colorado cities in our data. More expensive than 79% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Centennial?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,357 for a single adult, $5,197 for a couple and $6,367 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $67,000 in Centennial.

What is the average rent in Centennial?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $2,148 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,814, 2 bedrooms $2,184, 3 bedrooms $2,598. The typical renter spends 29.1% of household income on rent (moderate).

How much does a house cost in Centennial?

The median owner-estimated home value is $658,100, 5 times the median household income of $131,928 (moderate). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,672 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Centennial?

Colorado residential electricity averaged 17.17¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.07 a gallon (Colorado average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources