Cost of Living in Palo Alto, CA

Updated November 2026 · Santa Clara County · San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area · population 67,237

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
131.8
Much more expensive than the US average
BEA index for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area: 110.4
Monthly budget
$4,619
single adult · $8,038 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$3,484
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$2,000,000+
US $332,700 · Very expensive

Prices in Palo Alto are 31.8% above the US average (local index 131.8; the BEA index for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is 110.4), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 262.2; a single adult's modelled budget is about $4,619 a month and the median rent is $3,484.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Palo Alto's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area, unchanged.

Palo Alto price index by category, US average = 100: All items 131.8, Housing (rents) 262.2, Goods 105.2, Utilities 156.7, Other services 100.3

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 8th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 99% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area. 2024: goods 105.2, housing 211.9, utilities 156.7, other services 100.3.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items112.9113.5111.6115.3113.1110.4

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Palo Alto, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,597 $31,164 56%
Utilities $361 $4,332 8%
Food at home $297 $3,564 6%
Transportation $838 $10,056 18%
Health care $352 $4,224 8%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $174 $2,088 4%
Total$4,619$55,428100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Palo Alto, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $3,294 $39,528 47%
Utilities $580 $6,960 8%
Food at home $548 $6,576 8%
Transportation $1,659 $19,908 23%
Health care $653 $7,836 9%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $342 $4,104 5%
Total$7,076$84,912100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Palo Alto, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $3,294 $39,528 41%
Utilities $705 $8,460 9%
Food at home $781 $9,372 10%
Transportation $2,208 $26,496 27%
Health care $609 $7,308 8%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $441 $5,292 5%
Total$8,038$96,456100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Palo Alto

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,983
1 bedroom $2,760
2 bedrooms $3,500+
3 bedrooms $3,500+
4 bedrooms $3,500+

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$3,484
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$3,278
Median home value$2,000,000+
Owner costs with a mortgage$4,000+/mo
Median household income$231,101
Rent as % of renter income Moderate26.6%
Home value ÷ household income Very expensive8.7×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in California

29.75¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: −3.8% (from 30.92¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 30.92¢/kWh Sep 2025: 31.89¢/kWh Oct 2025: 33.62¢/kWh Nov 2025: 32.03¢/kWh Dec 2025: 29.95¢/kWh Jan 2026: 30.29¢/kWh Feb 2026: 33.22¢/kWh Mar 2026: 33.28¢/kWh Apr 2026: 35.29¢/kWh May 2026: 33.25¢/kWh Jun 2026: 34.74¢/kWh Jul 2026: 33.61¢/kWh Aug 2026: 29.75¢/kWh

Average household uses 507 kWh a month in California ≈ $164/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$5.75 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +29.6% (from $4.43) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $5.969/gal 2026-05-18: $5.957/gal 2026-05-25: $5.911/gal 2026-06-01: $5.853/gal 2026-06-08: $5.696/gal 2026-06-15: $5.554/gal 2026-06-22: $5.387/gal 2026-06-29: $5.245/gal 2026-07-06: $5.175/gal 2026-07-13: $5.200/gal 2026-07-20: $5.354/gal 2026-07-27: $5.489/gal 2026-08-03: $5.495/gal 2026-08-10: $5.428/gal 2026-08-17: $5.397/gal 2026-08-24: $5.450/gal 2026-08-31: $5.520/gal 2026-09-07: $5.678/gal 2026-09-14: $5.827/gal 2026-09-21: $6.003/gal 2026-09-28: $6.189/gal 2026-10-05: $6.227/gal 2026-10-12: $6.104/gal 2026-10-19: $6.031/gal 2026-10-26: $5.888/gal 2026-11-02: $5.748/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the West

Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Palo Alto are 31.8% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $45,500 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$45,500
Needed in Palo Alto to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$79,100

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 131.8. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Mountain View, CA4 mi126.0 $4,549$3,062
Menlo Park, CA6 mi132.9 $4,425$3,239
Sunnyvale, CA6 mi125.6 $4,587$3,039
Cupertino, CA8 mi132.0 $5,034$3,500+
Redwood City, CA9 mi129.1 $4,650$2,968
Santa Clara, CA10 mi125.3 $4,540$3,016

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Cupertino, CA132.0 $5,034$3,500+
Dublin, CA132.2 $4,552$3,191
San Mateo, CA130.6 $4,611$3,077
Menlo Park, CA132.9 $4,425$3,239
Pleasanton, CA130.4 $4,226$3,060
Irvine, CA130.3 $4,481$2,997

Compare Palo Alto with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Palo Alto, CA an expensive place to live?

Palo Alto has a local cost of living index of 131.8, which is 31.8% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area (110.4) and adjusts housing to Palo Alto's own rents. It is 21.0 points above the California average. It is the 8th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 99% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Palo Alto?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $4,619 for a single adult, $7,076 for a couple and $8,038 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $79,100 in Palo Alto.

What is the average rent in Palo Alto?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $3,484 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $2,760, 2 bedrooms $3,500+, 3 bedrooms $3,500+. The typical renter spends 26.6% of household income on rent (moderate).

How much does a house cost in Palo Alto?

The median owner-estimated home value is $2,000,000+, 8.7 times the median household income of $231,101 (very expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $4,000+ a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Palo Alto?

California residential electricity averaged 29.75¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $5.75 a gallon (California average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources