Cost of Living in Sunnyvale, CA

Updated November 2026 · Santa Clara County · San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area · population 154,236

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
125.6
Much more expensive than the US average
BEA index for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area: 110.4
Monthly budget
$4,587
single adult · $7,992 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$3,039
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$1,801,800
US $332,700 · Very expensive

Prices in Sunnyvale are 25.6% above the US average (local index 125.6; the BEA index for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is 110.4), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 228.7; a single adult's modelled budget is about $4,587 a month and the median rent is $3,039.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Sunnyvale's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area, unchanged.

Sunnyvale price index by category, US average = 100: All items 125.6, Housing (rents) 228.7, Goods 105.2, Utilities 156.7, Other services 100.3

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 26th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 97% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area. 2024: goods 105.2, housing 211.9, utilities 156.7, other services 100.3.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items112.9113.5111.6115.3113.1110.4

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Sunnyvale, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,594 $31,128 57%
Utilities $361 $4,332 8%
Food at home $297 $3,564 6%
Transportation $809 $9,708 18%
Health care $352 $4,224 8%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $174 $2,088 4%
Total$4,587$55,044100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Sunnyvale, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $3,104 $37,248 45%
Utilities $580 $6,960 8%
Food at home $548 $6,576 8%
Transportation $1,600 $19,200 23%
Health care $653 $7,836 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $342 $4,104 5%
Total$6,827$81,924100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Sunnyvale, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $3,325 $39,900 42%
Utilities $705 $8,460 9%
Food at home $781 $9,372 10%
Transportation $2,131 $25,572 27%
Health care $609 $7,308 8%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $441 $5,292 6%
Total$7,992$95,904100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Sunnyvale

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $2,301
1 bedroom $2,732
2 bedrooms $3,269
3 bedrooms $3,500+
4 bedrooms $3,500+

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$3,039
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$2,886
Median home value$1,801,800
Owner costs with a mortgage$4,000+/mo
Median household income$186,170
Rent as % of renter income Affordable22.8%
Home value ÷ household income Very expensive9.7×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in California

29.75¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: −3.8% (from 30.92¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 30.92¢/kWh Sep 2025: 31.89¢/kWh Oct 2025: 33.62¢/kWh Nov 2025: 32.03¢/kWh Dec 2025: 29.95¢/kWh Jan 2026: 30.29¢/kWh Feb 2026: 33.22¢/kWh Mar 2026: 33.28¢/kWh Apr 2026: 35.29¢/kWh May 2026: 33.25¢/kWh Jun 2026: 34.74¢/kWh Jul 2026: 33.61¢/kWh Aug 2026: 29.75¢/kWh

Average household uses 507 kWh a month in California ≈ $164/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$5.75 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +29.6% (from $4.43) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $5.969/gal 2026-05-18: $5.957/gal 2026-05-25: $5.911/gal 2026-06-01: $5.853/gal 2026-06-08: $5.696/gal 2026-06-15: $5.554/gal 2026-06-22: $5.387/gal 2026-06-29: $5.245/gal 2026-07-06: $5.175/gal 2026-07-13: $5.200/gal 2026-07-20: $5.354/gal 2026-07-27: $5.489/gal 2026-08-03: $5.495/gal 2026-08-10: $5.428/gal 2026-08-17: $5.397/gal 2026-08-24: $5.450/gal 2026-08-31: $5.520/gal 2026-09-07: $5.678/gal 2026-09-14: $5.827/gal 2026-09-21: $6.003/gal 2026-09-28: $6.189/gal 2026-10-05: $6.227/gal 2026-10-12: $6.104/gal 2026-10-19: $6.031/gal 2026-10-26: $5.888/gal 2026-11-02: $5.748/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the West

Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Sunnyvale are 25.6% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $47,800 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$47,800
Needed in Sunnyvale to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$75,400

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 125.6. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Mountain View, CA3 mi126.0 $4,549$3,062
Santa Clara, CA4 mi125.3 $4,540$3,016
Cupertino, CA5 mi132.0 $5,034$3,500+
Palo Alto, CA6 mi131.8 $4,619$3,484
Milpitas, CA8 mi126.8 $4,564$3,120
Fremont, CA9 mi128.6 $4,383$2,933

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Doral, FL126.1 $3,887$2,669
Levittown, NY125.1 $4,077$2,656
Sammamish, WA124.5 $3,925$2,857
Wellington, FL124.5 $3,641$2,562
East Honolulu, HI124.2 $4,139$3,313
Boca Raton, FL123.7 $3,884$2,508

Compare Sunnyvale with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Sunnyvale, CA an expensive place to live?

Sunnyvale has a local cost of living index of 125.6, which is 25.6% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area (110.4) and adjusts housing to Sunnyvale's own rents. It is 14.9 points above the California average. It is the 26th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 97% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Sunnyvale?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $4,587 for a single adult, $6,827 for a couple and $7,992 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $75,400 in Sunnyvale.

What is the average rent in Sunnyvale?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $3,039 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $2,732, 2 bedrooms $3,269, 3 bedrooms $3,500+. The typical renter spends 22.8% of household income on rent (affordable).

How much does a house cost in Sunnyvale?

The median owner-estimated home value is $1,801,800, 9.7 times the median household income of $186,170 (very expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $4,000+ a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Sunnyvale?

California residential electricity averaged 29.75¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $5.75 a gallon (California average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources