Cost of Living in Menlo Park, CA

Updated November 2026 · San Mateo County · San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area · population 32,727

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
132.9
Much more expensive than the US average
BEA index for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area: 115.6
Monthly budget
$4,425
single adult · $8,177 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$3,239
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$2,000,000+
US $332,700 · Very expensive

Prices in Menlo Park are 32.9% above the US average (local index 132.9; the BEA index for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area is 115.6), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 246.7; a single adult's modelled budget is about $4,425 a month and the median rent is $3,239.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Menlo Park's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, unchanged.

Menlo Park price index by category, US average = 100: All items 132.9, Housing (rents) 246.7, Goods 108.5, Utilities 172.6, Other services 106.2

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 5th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 100% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area. 2024: goods 108.5, housing 194.7, utilities 172.6, other services 106.2.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items119.7119.6120.0118.0117.6115.6

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Menlo Park, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,335 $28,020 53%
Utilities $387 $4,644 9%
Food at home $306 $3,672 7%
Transportation $844 $10,128 19%
Health care $373 $4,476 8%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $180 $2,160 4%
Total$4,425$53,100100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Menlo Park, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $3,290 $39,480 46%
Utilities $622 $7,464 9%
Food at home $565 $6,780 8%
Transportation $1,670 $20,040 23%
Health care $692 $8,304 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $356 $4,272 5%
Total$7,195$86,340100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Menlo Park, CA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $3,290 $39,480 40%
Utilities $756 $9,072 9%
Food at home $806 $9,672 10%
Transportation $2,222 $26,664 27%
Health care $645 $7,740 8%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $458 $5,496 6%
Total$8,177$98,124100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Menlo Park

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,997
1 bedroom $2,485
2 bedrooms $3,500+
3 bedrooms $3,500+
4 bedrooms $3,500+

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$3,239
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$3,044
Median home value$2,000,000+
Owner costs with a mortgage$4,000+/mo
Median household income$210,025
Rent as % of renter income Moderate28.4%
Home value ÷ household income Very expensive9.5×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in California

29.75¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: −3.8% (from 30.92¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 30.92¢/kWh Sep 2025: 31.89¢/kWh Oct 2025: 33.62¢/kWh Nov 2025: 32.03¢/kWh Dec 2025: 29.95¢/kWh Jan 2026: 30.29¢/kWh Feb 2026: 33.22¢/kWh Mar 2026: 33.28¢/kWh Apr 2026: 35.29¢/kWh May 2026: 33.25¢/kWh Jun 2026: 34.74¢/kWh Jul 2026: 33.61¢/kWh Aug 2026: 29.75¢/kWh

Average household uses 507 kWh a month in California ≈ $164/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$5.75 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +29.6% (from $4.43) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $5.969/gal 2026-05-18: $5.957/gal 2026-05-25: $5.911/gal 2026-06-01: $5.853/gal 2026-06-08: $5.696/gal 2026-06-15: $5.554/gal 2026-06-22: $5.387/gal 2026-06-29: $5.245/gal 2026-07-06: $5.175/gal 2026-07-13: $5.200/gal 2026-07-20: $5.354/gal 2026-07-27: $5.489/gal 2026-08-03: $5.495/gal 2026-08-10: $5.428/gal 2026-08-17: $5.397/gal 2026-08-24: $5.450/gal 2026-08-31: $5.520/gal 2026-09-07: $5.678/gal 2026-09-14: $5.827/gal 2026-09-21: $6.003/gal 2026-09-28: $6.189/gal 2026-10-05: $6.227/gal 2026-10-12: $6.104/gal 2026-10-19: $6.031/gal 2026-10-26: $5.888/gal 2026-11-02: $5.748/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the West

Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Menlo Park are 32.9% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $45,100 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$45,100
Needed in Menlo Park to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$79,700

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 132.9. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Redwood City, CA4 mi129.1 $4,650$2,968
Palo Alto, CA6 mi131.8 $4,619$3,484
Mountain View, CA7 mi126.0 $4,549$3,062
Foster City, CA8 mi136.5 $5,387$3,500+
Sunnyvale, CA9 mi125.6 $4,587$3,039
Hayward, CA10 mi121.1 $3,941$2,391

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Dublin, CA132.2 $4,552$3,191
Cupertino, CA132.0 $5,034$3,500+
Palo Alto, CA131.8 $4,619$3,484

Compare Menlo Park with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Menlo Park, CA an expensive place to live?

Menlo Park has a local cost of living index of 132.9, which is 32.9% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area (115.6) and adjusts housing to Menlo Park's own rents. It is 22.2 points above the California average. It is the 5th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 100% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Menlo Park?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $4,425 for a single adult, $7,195 for a couple and $8,177 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $79,700 in Menlo Park.

What is the average rent in Menlo Park?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $3,239 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $2,485, 2 bedrooms $3,500+, 3 bedrooms $3,500+. The typical renter spends 28.4% of household income on rent (moderate).

How much does a house cost in Menlo Park?

The median owner-estimated home value is $2,000,000+, 9.5 times the median household income of $210,025 (very expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $4,000+ a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Menlo Park?

California residential electricity averaged 29.75¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $5.75 a gallon (California average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources