Cost of Living in West Valley City, UT

Updated November 2026 · Salt Lake County · Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area · population 138,437

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
100.6
About the US average
BEA index for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area: 100.9
Monthly budget
$2,733
single adult · $5,337 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$1,504
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$419,100
US $332,700 · Moderate

Prices in West Valley City are 0.6% above the US average (local index 100.6; the BEA index for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area is 100.9), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 112.8; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,733 a month and the median rent is $1,504.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects West Valley City's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area, unchanged.

West Valley City price index by category, US average = 100: All items 100.6, Housing (rents) 112.8, Goods 96.4, Utilities 79.0, Other services 99.0

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 9th most expensive of the 19 Utah cities in our data. Cheaper than 58% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area. 2024: goods 96.4, housing 123.3, utilities 79.0, other services 99.0.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items99.697.396.195.897.1100.9

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for West Valley City, UT

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,119 $13,428 41%
Utilities $197 $2,364 7%
Food at home $272 $3,264 10%
Transportation $634 $7,608 23%
Health care $348 $4,176 13%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $163 $1,956 6%
Total$2,733$32,796100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for West Valley City, UT

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,245 $14,940 29%
Utilities $314 $3,768 7%
Food at home $502 $6,024 12%
Transportation $1,254 $15,048 29%
Health care $645 $7,740 15%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $320 $3,840 7%
Total$4,280$51,360100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for West Valley City, UT

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,558 $18,696 29%
Utilities $382 $4,584 7%
Food at home $716 $8,592 13%
Transportation $1,668 $20,016 31%
Health care $601 $7,212 11%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $412 $4,944 8%
Total$5,337$64,044100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in West Valley City

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,291
1 bedroom $1,250
2 bedrooms $1,391
3 bedrooms $1,741
4 bedrooms $1,974

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$1,504
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$1,346
Median home value$419,100
Owner costs with a mortgage$1,858/mo
Median household income$92,209
Rent as % of renter income Moderate29.7%
Home value ÷ household income Moderate4.5×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Utah

13.31¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: −2.3% (from 13.62¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 13.62¢/kWh Sep 2025: 14.03¢/kWh Oct 2025: 13.61¢/kWh Nov 2025: 13.02¢/kWh Dec 2025: 12.95¢/kWh Jan 2026: 12.88¢/kWh Feb 2026: 13.33¢/kWh Mar 2026: 13.17¢/kWh Apr 2026: 13.29¢/kWh May 2026: 12.96¢/kWh Jun 2026: 13.37¢/kWh Jul 2026: 13.12¢/kWh Aug 2026: 13.31¢/kWh

Average household uses 786 kWh a month in Utah ≈ $104/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline regional figure: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4)

$4.21 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +43.4% (from $2.94) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.372/gal 2026-05-18: $4.587/gal 2026-05-25: $4.557/gal 2026-06-01: $4.329/gal 2026-06-08: $4.194/gal 2026-06-15: $4.104/gal 2026-06-22: $3.845/gal 2026-06-29: $3.715/gal 2026-07-06: $3.661/gal 2026-07-13: $3.823/gal 2026-07-20: $3.956/gal 2026-07-27: $4.083/gal 2026-08-03: $4.139/gal 2026-08-10: $4.121/gal 2026-08-17: $4.285/gal 2026-08-24: $4.359/gal 2026-08-31: $4.266/gal 2026-09-07: $4.314/gal 2026-09-14: $4.438/gal 2026-09-21: $4.510/gal 2026-09-28: $4.486/gal 2026-10-05: $4.417/gal 2026-10-12: $4.439/gal 2026-10-19: $4.468/gal 2026-10-26: $4.458/gal 2026-11-02: $4.213/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey; Utah is covered by the Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) average.

Inflation in the West

Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in West Valley City are 0.6% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $59,700 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$59,700
Needed in West Valley City to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$60,300

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 100.6. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Taylorsville, UT4 mi100.3 $2,761$1,482
West Jordan, UT6 mi104.0 $2,858$1,757
Murray, UT7 mi100.5 $2,859$1,500
Salt Lake City, UT7 mi99.3 $2,768$1,414
South Jordan, UT9 mi107.2 $3,201$1,991
Millcreek, UT10 mi100.4 $2,819$1,492

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Sterling Heights, MI100.6 $2,672$1,292
Madera, CA100.5 $2,611$1,353
St. Augustine, FL100.6 $2,962$1,653
Kissimmee, FL100.6 $2,822$1,647
Virginia Beach, VA100.6 $2,913$1,714
Palm Bay, FL100.5 $2,787$1,601

Compare West Valley City with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is West Valley City, UT an expensive place to live?

West Valley City has a local cost of living index of 100.6, which is 0.6% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area (100.9) and adjusts housing to West Valley City's own rents. It is 1.7 points above the Utah average. It is the 9th most expensive of the 19 Utah cities in our data. Cheaper than 58% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in West Valley City?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,733 for a single adult, $4,280 for a couple and $5,337 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $60,300 in West Valley City.

What is the average rent in West Valley City?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,504 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,250, 2 bedrooms $1,391, 3 bedrooms $1,741. The typical renter spends 29.7% of household income on rent (moderate).

How much does a house cost in West Valley City?

The median owner-estimated home value is $419,100, 4.5 times the median household income of $92,209 (moderate). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,858 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in West Valley City?

Utah residential electricity averaged 13.31¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.21 a gallon (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources