Cost of Living in Murray, UT

Updated November 2026 · Salt Lake County · Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area · population 50,188

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
100.5
About the US average
BEA index for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area: 100.9
Monthly budget
$2,859
single adult · $5,629 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$1,500
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$507,500
US $332,700 · Expensive

Prices in Murray are 0.5% above the US average (local index 100.5; the BEA index for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area is 100.9), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 112.5; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,859 a month and the median rent is $1,500.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Murray's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area, unchanged.

Murray price index by category, US average = 100: All items 100.5, Housing (rents) 112.5, Goods 96.4, Utilities 79.0, Other services 99.0

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 10th most expensive of the 19 Utah cities in our data. Cheaper than 58% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area. 2024: goods 96.4, housing 123.3, utilities 79.0, other services 99.0.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items99.697.396.195.897.1100.9

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Murray, UT

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,246 $14,952 44%
Utilities $197 $2,364 7%
Food at home $272 $3,264 10%
Transportation $633 $7,596 22%
Health care $348 $4,176 12%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $163 $1,956 6%
Total$2,859$34,308100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Murray, UT

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,394 $16,728 31%
Utilities $314 $3,768 7%
Food at home $502 $6,024 11%
Transportation $1,254 $15,048 28%
Health care $645 $7,740 15%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $320 $3,840 7%
Total$4,429$53,148100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Murray, UT

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,850 $22,200 33%
Utilities $382 $4,584 7%
Food at home $716 $8,592 13%
Transportation $1,668 $20,016 30%
Health care $601 $7,212 11%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $412 $4,944 7%
Total$5,629$67,548100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Murray

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,282
1 bedroom $1,319
2 bedrooms $1,476
3 bedrooms $1,958
4 bedrooms $2,146

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$1,500
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$1,417
Median home value$507,500
Owner costs with a mortgage$2,012/mo
Median household income$90,746
Rent as % of renter income Moderate27.9%
Home value ÷ household income Expensive5.6×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Utah

13.31¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: −2.3% (from 13.62¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 13.62¢/kWh Sep 2025: 14.03¢/kWh Oct 2025: 13.61¢/kWh Nov 2025: 13.02¢/kWh Dec 2025: 12.95¢/kWh Jan 2026: 12.88¢/kWh Feb 2026: 13.33¢/kWh Mar 2026: 13.17¢/kWh Apr 2026: 13.29¢/kWh May 2026: 12.96¢/kWh Jun 2026: 13.37¢/kWh Jul 2026: 13.12¢/kWh Aug 2026: 13.31¢/kWh

Average household uses 786 kWh a month in Utah ≈ $104/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline regional figure: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4)

$4.21 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +43.4% (from $2.94) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.372/gal 2026-05-18: $4.587/gal 2026-05-25: $4.557/gal 2026-06-01: $4.329/gal 2026-06-08: $4.194/gal 2026-06-15: $4.104/gal 2026-06-22: $3.845/gal 2026-06-29: $3.715/gal 2026-07-06: $3.661/gal 2026-07-13: $3.823/gal 2026-07-20: $3.956/gal 2026-07-27: $4.083/gal 2026-08-03: $4.139/gal 2026-08-10: $4.121/gal 2026-08-17: $4.285/gal 2026-08-24: $4.359/gal 2026-08-31: $4.266/gal 2026-09-07: $4.314/gal 2026-09-14: $4.438/gal 2026-09-21: $4.510/gal 2026-09-28: $4.486/gal 2026-10-05: $4.417/gal 2026-10-12: $4.439/gal 2026-10-19: $4.468/gal 2026-10-26: $4.458/gal 2026-11-02: $4.213/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey; Utah is covered by the Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) average.

Inflation in the West

Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Murray are 0.5% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $59,700 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$59,700
Needed in Murray to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$60,300

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 100.5. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Taylorsville, UT3 mi100.3 $2,761$1,482
Millcreek, UT4 mi100.4 $2,819$1,492
Sandy, UT6 mi104.3 $3,040$1,777
West Jordan, UT7 mi104.0 $2,858$1,757
West Valley City, UT7 mi100.6 $2,733$1,504
South Jordan, UT9 mi107.2 $3,201$1,991

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Palm Bay, FL100.5 $2,787$1,601
Rio Rancho, NM100.5 $2,560$1,514
Madera, CA100.5 $2,611$1,353
Sterling Heights, MI100.6 $2,672$1,292
Port Orange, FL100.4 $2,874$1,634
Bethlehem, PA100.4 $2,703$1,382

Compare Murray with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Murray, UT an expensive place to live?

Murray has a local cost of living index of 100.5, which is 0.5% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area (100.9) and adjusts housing to Murray's own rents. It is 1.6 points above the Utah average. It is the 10th most expensive of the 19 Utah cities in our data. Cheaper than 58% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Murray?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,859 for a single adult, $4,429 for a couple and $5,629 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $60,300 in Murray.

What is the average rent in Murray?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,500 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,319, 2 bedrooms $1,476, 3 bedrooms $1,958. The typical renter spends 27.9% of household income on rent (moderate).

How much does a house cost in Murray?

The median owner-estimated home value is $507,500, 5.6 times the median household income of $90,746 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,012 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Murray?

Utah residential electricity averaged 13.31¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.21 a gallon (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources