Cost of Living in Reading, PA
Updated November 2026 · Berks County · Reading, PA metro area · population 95,242
Prices in Reading are 5.8% below the US average (local index 94.2; the BEA index for the Reading, PA metro area is 97.1), with local housing the biggest saving at 72.8; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,366 a month and the median rent is $1,067.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Reading's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Reading, PA metro area, unchanged.
Reading price index by category, US average = 100: All items 94.2, Housing (rents) 72.8, Goods 100.7, Utilities 108.2, Other services 97.7
It is the 8th most expensive of the 10 Pennsylvania cities in our data. Cheaper than 76% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 97.4 | 96.0 | 96.1 | 96.3 | 96.5 | 97.1 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Reading, PA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $676 | $8,112 | 29% |
| Utilities | $291 | $3,492 | 12% |
| Food at home | $284 | $3,408 | 12% |
| Transportation | $604 | $7,248 | 26% |
| Health care | $344 | $4,128 | 15% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $167 | $2,004 | 7% |
| Total | $2,366 | $28,392 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Reading, PA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $885 | $10,620 | 22% |
| Utilities | $462 | $5,544 | 11% |
| Food at home | $524 | $6,288 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,195 | $14,340 | 30% |
| Health care | $637 | $7,644 | 16% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $329 | $3,948 | 8% |
| Total | $4,032 | $48,384 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Reading, PA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $980 | $11,760 | 20% |
| Utilities | $563 | $6,756 | 11% |
| Food at home | $748 | $8,976 | 15% |
| Transportation | $1,591 | $19,092 | 32% |
| Health care | $593 | $7,116 | 12% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $424 | $5,088 | 9% |
| Total | $4,899 | $58,788 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Reading
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $776 |
| 1 bedroom | $842 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,102 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,220 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,386 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,067 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $857 |
| Median home value | $121,300 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $1,218/mo |
| Median household income | $44,091 |
| Rent as % of renter income Expensive | 34.8% |
| Home value ÷ household income Very affordable | 2.8× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Pennsylvania
21.77¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +9.2% (from 19.93¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 837 kWh a month in Pennsylvania ≈ $175/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline regional figure: Central Atlantic (PADD 1B)
$4.23 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +38.3% (from $3.06) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey; Pennsylvania is covered by the Central Atlantic (PADD 1B) average.
Inflation in the Northeast
Consumer prices in the Northeast Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Reading are 5.8% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $63,700 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 94.2. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster, PA | 29 mi | 97.3 | $2,564 | $1,240 |
| Allentown, PA | 29 mi | 99.5 | $2,691 | $1,317 |
| Bethlehem, PA | 35 mi | 100.4 | $2,703 | $1,382 |
| Wilmington, DE | 47 mi | 99.1 | $2,607 | $1,224 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 48 mi | 101.5 | $2,782 | $1,397 |
| Harrisburg, PA | 51 mi | 97.1 | $2,502 | $1,062 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman, TX | 94.2 | $2,483 | $1,324 |
| Southaven, MS | 94.2 | $2,672 | $1,445 |
| San Marcos, TX | 94.2 | $2,688 | $1,322 |
| Lee's Summit, MO | 94.2 | $2,735 | $1,422 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 94.2 | $2,454 | $1,156 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | 94.2 | $2,285 | $1,075 |
Compare Reading with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Reading, PA an expensive place to live?
Reading has a local cost of living index of 94.2, which is 5.8% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Reading, PA metro area (97.1) and adjusts housing to Reading's own rents. It is 3.3 points below the Pennsylvania average. It is the 8th most expensive of the 10 Pennsylvania cities in our data. Cheaper than 76% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Reading?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,366 for a single adult, $4,032 for a couple and $4,899 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $56,500 in Reading.
What is the average rent in Reading?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,067 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $842, 2 bedrooms $1,102, 3 bedrooms $1,220. The typical renter spends 34.8% of household income on rent (expensive).
How much does a house cost in Reading?
The median owner-estimated home value is $121,300, 2.8 times the median household income of $44,091 (very affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,218 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Reading?
Pennsylvania residential electricity averaged 21.77¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.23 a gallon (Central Atlantic (PADD 1B) average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Reading, PA metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 97.1) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 4263624 (Reading city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Pennsylvania residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Central Atlantic (PADD 1B), week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U Northeast region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
- Gasoline price: regional figure (EIA publishes weekly prices for only 9 states).
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources