Cost of Living in Revere, MA

Updated November 2026 · Suffolk County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area · population 60,012

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
110.9
Much more expensive than the US average
BEA index for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area: 108.3
Monthly budget
$3,535
single adult · $6,598 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$2,076
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$597,400
US $332,700 · Very expensive

Prices in Revere are 10.9% above the US average (local index 110.9; the BEA index for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is 108.3), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 150.1; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,535 a month and the median rent is $2,076.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Revere's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, unchanged.

Revere price index by category, US average = 100: All items 110.9, Housing (rents) 150.1, Goods 99.7, Utilities 148.8, Other services 103.6

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 11th most expensive of the 28 Massachusetts cities in our data. More expensive than 78% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area. 2024: goods 99.7, housing 148.4, utilities 148.8, other services 103.6.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items109.9112.5109.8112.2110.4108.3

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Revere, MA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,679 $20,148 47%
Utilities $362 $4,344 10%
Food at home $281 $3,372 8%
Transportation $680 $8,160 19%
Health care $364 $4,368 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $169 $2,028 5%
Total$3,535$42,420100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Revere, MA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,794 $21,528 34%
Utilities $578 $6,936 11%
Food at home $519 $6,228 10%
Transportation $1,347 $16,164 26%
Health care $675 $8,100 13%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $332 $3,984 6%
Total$5,245$62,940100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Revere, MA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,312 $27,744 35%
Utilities $703 $8,436 11%
Food at home $740 $8,880 11%
Transportation $1,787 $21,444 27%
Health care $629 $7,548 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $427 $5,124 6%
Total$6,598$79,176100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Revere

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $2,079
1 bedroom $1,873
2 bedrooms $2,001
3 bedrooms $2,579
4 bedrooms $2,745

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$2,076
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$1,861
Median home value$597,400
Owner costs with a mortgage$2,870/mo
Median household income$86,969
Rent as % of renter income Expensive33.9%
Home value ÷ household income Very expensive6.9×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Massachusetts

30.48¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: −0.2% (from 30.55¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 30.55¢/kWh Sep 2025: 30.31¢/kWh Oct 2025: 31.29¢/kWh Nov 2025: 31.13¢/kWh Dec 2025: 30.80¢/kWh Jan 2026: 31.16¢/kWh Feb 2026: 30.46¢/kWh Mar 2026: 30.21¢/kWh Apr 2026: 29.45¢/kWh May 2026: 28.82¢/kWh Jun 2026: 29.61¢/kWh Jul 2026: 30.49¢/kWh Aug 2026: 30.48¢/kWh

Average household uses 602 kWh a month in Massachusetts ≈ $183/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$4.10 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +40.9% (from $2.91) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.427/gal 2026-05-18: $4.448/gal 2026-05-25: $4.415/gal 2026-06-01: $4.343/gal 2026-06-08: $4.196/gal 2026-06-15: $4.067/gal 2026-06-22: $3.949/gal 2026-06-29: $3.839/gal 2026-07-06: $3.785/gal 2026-07-13: $3.806/gal 2026-07-20: $3.997/gal 2026-07-27: $4.084/gal 2026-08-03: $4.058/gal 2026-08-10: $3.964/gal 2026-08-17: $3.950/gal 2026-08-24: $4.016/gal 2026-08-31: $4.068/gal 2026-09-07: $4.160/gal 2026-09-14: $4.253/gal 2026-09-21: $4.349/gal 2026-09-28: $4.316/gal 2026-10-05: $4.302/gal 2026-10-12: $4.258/gal 2026-10-19: $4.202/gal 2026-10-26: $4.145/gal 2026-11-02: $4.104/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the Northeast

Consumer prices in the Northeast Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Revere are 10.9% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $54,100 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$54,100
Needed in Revere to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$66,500

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 110.9. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Everett, MA3 mi110.9 $3,300$2,076
Malden, MA4 mi112.6 $3,571$2,204
Lynn, MA4 mi106.2 $2,733$1,722
Somerville, MA6 mi116.7 $3,849$2,517
Medford, MA6 mi116.6 $3,624$2,509
Boston, MA6 mi111.8 $3,718$2,147

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Horizon West, FL110.9 $3,329$2,464
Fairfield, CA110.9 $3,623$2,266
Oxnard, CA110.9 $3,538$2,032
Parker, CO111.0 $3,355$2,096
Mount Vernon, NY110.8 $3,164$1,629
Flower Mound, TX111.0 $3,426$2,231

Compare Revere with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Revere, MA an expensive place to live?

Revere has a local cost of living index of 110.9, which is 10.9% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area (108.3) and adjusts housing to Revere's own rents. It is 5.1 points above the Massachusetts average. It is the 11th most expensive of the 28 Massachusetts cities in our data. More expensive than 78% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Revere?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,535 for a single adult, $5,245 for a couple and $6,598 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $66,500 in Revere.

What is the average rent in Revere?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $2,076 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,873, 2 bedrooms $2,001, 3 bedrooms $2,579. The typical renter spends 33.9% of household income on rent (expensive).

How much does a house cost in Revere?

The median owner-estimated home value is $597,400, 6.9 times the median household income of $86,969 (very expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,870 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Revere?

Massachusetts residential electricity averaged 30.48¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.10 a gallon (Massachusetts average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources