Cost of Living in Malden, MA

Updated November 2026 · Middlesex County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area · population 65,906

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
112.6
Much more expensive than the US average
BEA index for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area: 108.3
Monthly budget
$3,571
single adult · $6,501 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$2,204
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$633,500
US $332,700 · Expensive

Prices in Malden are 12.6% above the US average (local index 112.6; the BEA index for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is 108.3), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 159.4; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,571 a month and the median rent is $2,204.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Malden's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, unchanged.

Malden price index by category, US average = 100: All items 112.6, Housing (rents) 159.4, Goods 99.7, Utilities 148.8, Other services 103.6

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 7th most expensive of the 28 Massachusetts cities in our data. More expensive than 82% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area. 2024: goods 99.7, housing 148.4, utilities 148.8, other services 103.6.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items109.9112.5109.8112.2110.4108.3

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Malden, MA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,707 $20,484 48%
Utilities $362 $4,344 10%
Food at home $281 $3,372 8%
Transportation $688 $8,256 19%
Health care $364 $4,368 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $169 $2,028 5%
Total$3,571$42,852100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Malden, MA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,074 $24,888 37%
Utilities $578 $6,936 10%
Food at home $519 $6,228 9%
Transportation $1,363 $16,356 25%
Health care $675 $8,100 12%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $332 $3,984 6%
Total$5,541$66,492100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Malden, MA

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,193 $26,316 34%
Utilities $703 $8,436 11%
Food at home $740 $8,880 11%
Transportation $1,809 $21,708 28%
Health care $629 $7,548 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $427 $5,124 7%
Total$6,501$78,012100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Malden

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,875
1 bedroom $1,911
2 bedrooms $2,322
3 bedrooms $2,455
4 bedrooms $3,099

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$2,204
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$1,969
Median home value$633,500
Owner costs with a mortgage$2,722/mo
Median household income$100,606
Rent as % of renter income Expensive30.5%
Home value ÷ household income Expensive6.3×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Massachusetts

30.48¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: −0.2% (from 30.55¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 30.55¢/kWh Sep 2025: 30.31¢/kWh Oct 2025: 31.29¢/kWh Nov 2025: 31.13¢/kWh Dec 2025: 30.80¢/kWh Jan 2026: 31.16¢/kWh Feb 2026: 30.46¢/kWh Mar 2026: 30.21¢/kWh Apr 2026: 29.45¢/kWh May 2026: 28.82¢/kWh Jun 2026: 29.61¢/kWh Jul 2026: 30.49¢/kWh Aug 2026: 30.48¢/kWh

Average household uses 602 kWh a month in Massachusetts ≈ $183/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$4.10 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +40.9% (from $2.91) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.427/gal 2026-05-18: $4.448/gal 2026-05-25: $4.415/gal 2026-06-01: $4.343/gal 2026-06-08: $4.196/gal 2026-06-15: $4.067/gal 2026-06-22: $3.949/gal 2026-06-29: $3.839/gal 2026-07-06: $3.785/gal 2026-07-13: $3.806/gal 2026-07-20: $3.997/gal 2026-07-27: $4.084/gal 2026-08-03: $4.058/gal 2026-08-10: $3.964/gal 2026-08-17: $3.950/gal 2026-08-24: $4.016/gal 2026-08-31: $4.068/gal 2026-09-07: $4.160/gal 2026-09-14: $4.253/gal 2026-09-21: $4.349/gal 2026-09-28: $4.316/gal 2026-10-05: $4.302/gal 2026-10-12: $4.258/gal 2026-10-19: $4.202/gal 2026-10-26: $4.145/gal 2026-11-02: $4.104/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the Northeast

Consumer prices in the Northeast Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Malden are 12.6% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $53,300 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$53,300
Needed in Malden to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$67,500

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 112.6. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Everett, MA2 mi110.9 $3,300$2,076
Medford, MA3 mi116.6 $3,624$2,509
Somerville, MA3 mi116.7 $3,849$2,517
Revere, MA4 mi110.9 $3,535$2,076
Cambridge, MA5 mi120.3 $4,321$2,787
Lynn, MA6 mi106.2 $2,733$1,722

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Murrieta, CA112.6 $3,736$2,388
Inglewood, CA112.5 $3,399$1,787
Pico Rivera, CA112.5 $3,413$1,786
Margate, FL112.7 $3,332$1,750
Plainfield, NJ112.7 $3,119$1,767
Palmdale, CA112.7 $3,134$1,802

Compare Malden with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Malden, MA an expensive place to live?

Malden has a local cost of living index of 112.6, which is 12.6% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area (108.3) and adjusts housing to Malden's own rents. It is 6.8 points above the Massachusetts average. It is the 7th most expensive of the 28 Massachusetts cities in our data. More expensive than 82% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Malden?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,571 for a single adult, $5,541 for a couple and $6,501 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $67,500 in Malden.

What is the average rent in Malden?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $2,204 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,911, 2 bedrooms $2,322, 3 bedrooms $2,455. The typical renter spends 30.5% of household income on rent (expensive).

How much does a house cost in Malden?

The median owner-estimated home value is $633,500, 6.3 times the median household income of $100,606 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,722 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Malden?

Massachusetts residential electricity averaged 30.48¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.10 a gallon (Massachusetts average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources