Cost of Living in Manteca, CA
Updated November 2026 · San Joaquin County · Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area · population 89,043
Prices in Manteca are 6.8% above the US average (local index 106.8; the BEA index for the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is 105.1), with utilities the biggest cost driver at 158.2; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,162 a month and the median rent is $2,065.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Manteca's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area, unchanged.
Manteca price index by category, US average = 100: All items 106.8, Housing (rents) 125.8, Goods 105.2, Utilities 158.2, Other services 100.3
It is the 150th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 66% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 105.7 | 105.3 | 104.6 | 108.5 | 107.6 | 105.1 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Manteca, CA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,257 | $15,084 | 40% |
| Utilities | $364 | $4,368 | 12% |
| Food at home | $297 | $3,564 | 9% |
| Transportation | $718 | $8,616 | 23% |
| Health care | $352 | $4,224 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $174 | $2,088 | 6% |
| Total | $3,162 | $37,944 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Manteca, CA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,708 | $20,496 | 33% |
| Utilities | $584 | $7,008 | 11% |
| Food at home | $548 | $6,576 | 10% |
| Transportation | $1,418 | $17,016 | 27% |
| Health care | $653 | $7,836 | 12% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $342 | $4,104 | 7% |
| Total | $5,253 | $63,036 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Manteca, CA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,910 | $22,920 | 30% |
| Utilities | $710 | $8,520 | 11% |
| Food at home | $781 | $9,372 | 12% |
| Transportation | $1,896 | $22,752 | 30% |
| Health care | $609 | $7,308 | 10% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $441 | $5,292 | 7% |
| Total | $6,347 | $76,164 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Manteca
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,099 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,479 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,010 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,247 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,473 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $2,065 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,755 |
| Median home value | $589,900 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $2,591/mo |
| Median household income | $97,055 |
| Rent as % of renter income Expensive | 31.9% |
| Home value ÷ household income Expensive | 6.1× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in California
29.75¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: −3.8% (from 30.92¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 507 kWh a month in California ≈ $164/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline
$5.75 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +29.6% (from $4.43) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey.
Inflation in the West
Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Manteca are 6.8% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $56,200 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 106.8. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy, CA | 13 mi | 111.4 | $3,668 | $2,478 |
| Stockton, CA | 13 mi | 101.4 | $2,898 | $1,577 |
| Modesto, CA | 16 mi | 104.1 | $2,997 | $1,690 |
| Lodi, CA | 23 mi | 102.5 | $2,882 | $1,680 |
| Turlock, CA | 28 mi | 103.2 | $2,908 | $1,612 |
| Brentwood, CA | 29 mi | 126.2 | $4,135 | $2,758 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye, AZ | 106.8 | $3,208 | $1,963 |
| Downers Grove, IL | 106.9 | $3,013 | $1,656 |
| McKinney, TX | 106.8 | $3,061 | $1,901 |
| Annapolis, MD | 106.8 | $3,357 | $1,860 |
| Novi, MI | 106.9 | $2,950 | $1,747 |
| Goodyear, AZ | 106.8 | $3,271 | $1,956 |
Compare Manteca with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Manteca, CA an expensive place to live?
Manteca has a local cost of living index of 106.8, which is 6.8% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area (105.1) and adjusts housing to Manteca's own rents. It is 3.9 points below the California average. It is the 150th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 66% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Manteca?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,162 for a single adult, $5,253 for a couple and $6,347 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $64,100 in Manteca.
What is the average rent in Manteca?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $2,065 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,479, 2 bedrooms $2,010, 3 bedrooms $2,247. The typical renter spends 31.9% of household income on rent (expensive).
How much does a house cost in Manteca?
The median owner-estimated home value is $589,900, 6.1 times the median household income of $97,055 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,591 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Manteca?
California residential electricity averaged 29.75¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $5.75 a gallon (California average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Stockton-Lodi, CA metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 105.1) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 0645484 (Manteca city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, California residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, California, week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U West region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources