Cost of Living in North Little Rock, AR
Updated November 2026 · Pulaski County · Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area · population 64,538
Prices in North Little Rock are 10.3% below the US average (local index 89.7; the BEA index for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is 89.4), with local housing the biggest saving at 68.3; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,253 a month and the median rent is $1,069.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects North Little Rock's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area, unchanged.
North Little Rock price index by category, US average = 100: All items 89.7, Housing (rents) 68.3, Goods 93.6, Utilities 74.6, Other services 95.3
It is the 5th most expensive of the 9 Arkansas cities in our data. Cheaper than 94% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.5 | 90.6 | 91.6 | 89.3 | 89.5 | 89.4 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for North Little Rock, AR
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $720 | $8,640 | 32% |
| Utilities | $216 | $2,592 | 10% |
| Food at home | $264 | $3,168 | 12% |
| Transportation | $561 | $6,732 | 25% |
| Health care | $335 | $4,020 | 15% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $157 | $1,884 | 7% |
| Total | $2,253 | $27,036 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for North Little Rock, AR
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $840 | $10,080 | 23% |
| Utilities | $342 | $4,104 | 9% |
| Food at home | $487 | $5,844 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,111 | $13,332 | 30% |
| Health care | $621 | $7,452 | 17% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $310 | $3,720 | 8% |
| Total | $3,711 | $44,532 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for North Little Rock, AR
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $948 | $11,376 | 21% |
| Utilities | $416 | $4,992 | 9% |
| Food at home | $695 | $8,340 | 15% |
| Transportation | $1,476 | $17,712 | 33% |
| Health care | $578 | $6,936 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $399 | $4,788 | 9% |
| Total | $4,512 | $54,144 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in North Little Rock
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $844 |
| 1 bedroom | $918 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,071 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,209 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,386 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,069 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $838 |
| Median home value | $178,900 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $1,278/mo |
| Median household income | $52,707 |
| Rent as % of renter income Moderate | 29.0% |
| Home value ÷ household income Affordable | 3.4× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Arkansas
14.37¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +7.8% (from 13.33¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 1,055 kWh a month in Arkansas ≈ $143/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline regional figure: Gulf Coast (PADD 3)
$3.64 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +44.8% (from $2.51) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey; Arkansas is covered by the Gulf Coast (PADD 3) average.
Inflation in the South
Consumer prices in the South Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in North Little Rock are 10.3% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $66,900 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 89.7. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock, AR | 8 mi | 90.1 | $2,282 | $1,106 |
| Conway, AR | 24 mi | 89.0 | $2,183 | $1,011 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan, KS | 89.7 | $2,265 | $1,003 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 89.6 | $2,170 | $967 |
| Albany, GA | 89.8 | $2,139 | $931 |
| Port Arthur, TX | 89.6 | $2,243 | $1,021 |
| Columbia, MO | 89.6 | $2,329 | $1,097 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 89.8 | $2,295 | $1,055 |
Compare North Little Rock with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is North Little Rock, AR an expensive place to live?
North Little Rock has a local cost of living index of 89.7, which is 10.3% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area (89.4) and adjusts housing to North Little Rock's own rents. It is 2.8 points above the Arkansas average. It is the 5th most expensive of the 9 Arkansas cities in our data. Cheaper than 94% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in North Little Rock?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,253 for a single adult, $3,711 for a couple and $4,512 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $53,800 in North Little Rock.
What is the average rent in North Little Rock?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,069 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $918, 2 bedrooms $1,071, 3 bedrooms $1,209. The typical renter spends 29.0% of household income on rent (moderate).
How much does a house cost in North Little Rock?
The median owner-estimated home value is $178,900, 3.4 times the median household income of $52,707 (affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,278 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in North Little Rock?
Arkansas residential electricity averaged 14.37¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $3.64 a gallon (Gulf Coast (PADD 3) average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 89.4) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 0550450 (North Little Rock city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Arkansas residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Gulf Coast (PADD 3), week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U South region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
- Gasoline price: regional figure (EIA publishes weekly prices for only 9 states).
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources