Cost of Living in Conway, AR

Updated November 2026 · Faulkner County · Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area · population 67,642

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
89.0
Much cheaper than the US average
BEA index for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area: 89.4
Monthly budget
$2,183
single adult · $4,613 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$1,011
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$252,100
US $332,700 · Moderate

Prices in Conway are 11.0% below the US average (local index 89.0; the BEA index for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is 89.4), with local housing the biggest saving at 64.6; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,183 a month and the median rent is $1,011.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Conway's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area, unchanged.

Conway price index by category, US average = 100: All items 89.0, Housing (rents) 64.6, Goods 93.6, Utilities 74.6, Other services 95.3

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 7th most expensive of the 9 Arkansas cities in our data. Cheaper than 96% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area. 2024: goods 93.6, housing 68.3, utilities 74.6, other services 95.3.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items90.590.691.689.389.589.4

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Conway, AR

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $653 $7,836 30%
Utilities $216 $2,592 10%
Food at home $264 $3,168 12%
Transportation $558 $6,696 26%
Health care $335 $4,020 15%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $157 $1,884 7%
Total$2,183$26,196100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Conway, AR

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $739 $8,868 21%
Utilities $342 $4,104 9%
Food at home $487 $5,844 14%
Transportation $1,104 $13,248 31%
Health care $621 $7,452 17%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $310 $3,720 9%
Total$3,603$43,236100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Conway, AR

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,057 $12,684 23%
Utilities $416 $4,992 9%
Food at home $695 $8,340 15%
Transportation $1,468 $17,616 32%
Health care $578 $6,936 13%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $399 $4,788 9%
Total$4,613$55,356100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Conway

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,280
1 bedroom $845
2 bedrooms $956
3 bedrooms $1,368
4 bedrooms $1,660

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$1,011
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$781
Median home value$252,100
Owner costs with a mortgage$1,521/mo
Median household income$63,004
Rent as % of renter income Moderate28.8%
Home value ÷ household income Moderate4.0×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Arkansas

14.37¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: +7.8% (from 13.33¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 13.33¢/kWh Sep 2025: 13.82¢/kWh Oct 2025: 13.29¢/kWh Nov 2025: 13.25¢/kWh Dec 2025: 12.36¢/kWh Jan 2026: 12.35¢/kWh Feb 2026: 12.73¢/kWh Mar 2026: 13.63¢/kWh Apr 2026: 14.16¢/kWh May 2026: 14.36¢/kWh Jun 2026: 14.12¢/kWh Jul 2026: 14.33¢/kWh Aug 2026: 14.37¢/kWh

Average household uses 1,055 kWh a month in Arkansas ≈ $143/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline regional figure: Gulf Coast (PADD 3)

$3.64 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +44.8% (from $2.51) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $3.953/gal 2026-05-18: $3.951/gal 2026-05-25: $3.989/gal 2026-06-01: $3.804/gal 2026-06-08: $3.643/gal 2026-06-15: $3.521/gal 2026-06-22: $3.437/gal 2026-06-29: $3.321/gal 2026-07-06: $3.343/gal 2026-07-13: $3.423/gal 2026-07-20: $3.588/gal 2026-07-27: $3.690/gal 2026-08-03: $3.604/gal 2026-08-10: $3.543/gal 2026-08-17: $3.622/gal 2026-08-24: $3.638/gal 2026-08-31: $3.618/gal 2026-09-07: $3.685/gal 2026-09-14: $3.852/gal 2026-09-21: $3.972/gal 2026-09-28: $3.924/gal 2026-10-05: $3.911/gal 2026-10-12: $3.851/gal 2026-10-19: $3.784/gal 2026-10-26: $3.702/gal 2026-11-02: $3.636/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey; Arkansas is covered by the Gulf Coast (PADD 3) average.

Inflation in the South

Consumer prices in the South Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Conway are 11.0% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $67,400 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$67,400
Needed in Conway to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$53,400

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 89.0. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
North Little Rock, AR24 mi89.7 $2,253$1,069
Little Rock, AR25 mi90.1 $2,282$1,106

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
McAllen, TX89.1 $2,176$1,049
Topeka, KS89.0 $2,146$979
Pharr, TX88.9 $2,042$1,037
Canton, OH89.1 $2,104$850
Ames, IA89.1 $2,372$1,023
Lafayette, LA89.1 $2,301$1,100

Compare Conway with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Conway, AR an expensive place to live?

Conway has a local cost of living index of 89.0, which is 11.0% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area (89.4) and adjusts housing to Conway's own rents. It is 2.1 points above the Arkansas average. It is the 7th most expensive of the 9 Arkansas cities in our data. Cheaper than 96% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Conway?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,183 for a single adult, $3,603 for a couple and $4,613 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $53,400 in Conway.

What is the average rent in Conway?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,011 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $845, 2 bedrooms $956, 3 bedrooms $1,368. The typical renter spends 28.8% of household income on rent (moderate).

How much does a house cost in Conway?

The median owner-estimated home value is $252,100, 4 times the median household income of $63,004 (moderate). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,521 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Conway?

Arkansas residential electricity averaged 14.37¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $3.64 a gallon (Gulf Coast (PADD 3) average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources