Cost of Living in Eagle Mountain, UT
Updated November 2026 · Utah County · Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area · population 53,290
Prices in Eagle Mountain are 2.9% above the US average (local index 102.9; the BEA index for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is 98.2), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 125.7; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,164 a month and the median rent is $2,020.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Eagle Mountain's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area, unchanged.
Eagle Mountain price index by category, US average = 100: All items 102.9, Housing (rents) 125.7, Goods 96.4, Utilities 78.6, Other services 99.0
It is the 6th most expensive of the 19 Utah cities in our data. More expensive than 53% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 98.2 | 94.8 | 95.7 | 94.9 | 95.7 | 98.2 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Eagle Mountain, UT
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,540 | $18,480 | 49% |
| Utilities | $196 | $2,352 | 6% |
| Food at home | $272 | $3,264 | 9% |
| Transportation | $645 | $7,740 | 20% |
| Health care | $348 | $4,176 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $163 | $1,956 | 5% |
| Total | $3,164 | $37,968 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Eagle Mountain, UT
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,754 | $21,048 | 36% |
| Utilities | $313 | $3,756 | 7% |
| Food at home | $502 | $6,024 | 10% |
| Transportation | $1,277 | $15,324 | 27% |
| Health care | $645 | $7,740 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $320 | $3,840 | 7% |
| Total | $4,811 | $57,732 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Eagle Mountain, UT
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,975 | $23,700 | 34% |
| Utilities | $381 | $4,572 | 7% |
| Food at home | $716 | $8,592 | 12% |
| Transportation | $1,698 | $20,376 | 29% |
| Health care | $601 | $7,212 | 10% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $412 | $4,944 | 7% |
| Total | $5,783 | $69,396 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Eagle Mountain
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,784 modelled from city median rent |
| 1 bedroom | $1,766 modelled from city median rent |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,011 modelled from city median rent |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,264 modelled from city median rent |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,798 modelled from city median rent |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $2,020 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,762 |
| Median home value | $518,100 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $2,172/mo |
| Median household income | $113,648 |
| Rent as % of renter income Moderate | 27.6% |
| Home value ÷ household income Moderate | 4.6× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Utah
13.31¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: −2.3% (from 13.62¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 786 kWh a month in Utah ≈ $104/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline regional figure: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4)
$4.21 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +43.4% (from $2.94) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey; Utah is covered by the Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) average.
Inflation in the West
Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Eagle Mountain are 2.9% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $58,300 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 102.9. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehi, UT | 10 mi | 102.3 | $2,911 | $1,964 |
| Herriman, UT | 12 mi | 107.6 | $3,224 | $2,019 |
| Draper, UT | 15 mi | 105.9 | $3,235 | $1,894 |
| Orem, UT | 17 mi | 96.3 | $2,807 | $1,438 |
| South Jordan, UT | 17 mi | 107.2 | $3,201 | $1,991 |
| Sandy, UT | 20 mi | 104.3 | $3,040 | $1,777 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richland, WA | 102.9 | $2,802 | $1,468 |
| Elgin, IL | 102.9 | $2,681 | $1,361 |
| Meridian, ID | 102.9 | $3,113 | $1,805 |
| San Jacinto, CA | 103.0 | $2,718 | $1,615 |
| Cathedral City, CA | 102.8 | $2,661 | $1,601 |
| Dunwoody, GA | 103.0 | $3,301 | $1,859 |
Compare Eagle Mountain with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Eagle Mountain, UT an expensive place to live?
Eagle Mountain has a local cost of living index of 102.9, which is 2.9% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area (98.2) and adjusts housing to Eagle Mountain's own rents. It is 4.0 points above the Utah average. It is the 6th most expensive of the 19 Utah cities in our data. More expensive than 53% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Eagle Mountain?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,164 for a single adult, $4,811 for a couple and $5,783 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $61,700 in Eagle Mountain.
What is the average rent in Eagle Mountain?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $2,020 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,766, 2 bedrooms $2,011, 3 bedrooms $2,264. The typical renter spends 27.6% of household income on rent (moderate).
How much does a house cost in Eagle Mountain?
The median owner-estimated home value is $518,100, 4.6 times the median household income of $113,648 (moderate). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,172 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Eagle Mountain?
Utah residential electricity averaged 13.31¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.21 a gallon (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 98.2) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 4920810 (Eagle Mountain city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Utah residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Rocky Mountain (PADD 4), week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U West region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
- Rents by bedrooms: modelled from city median rent (city bedroom medians: 1-3 bedroom estimate missing).
- Gasoline price: regional figure (EIA publishes weekly prices for only 9 states).
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources