Cost of Living in Mission, TX
Updated November 2026 · Hidalgo County · McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area · population 87,038
Prices in Mission are 12.0% below the US average (local index 88.0; the BEA index for the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is 85.9), with local housing the biggest saving at 56.2; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,067 a month and the median rent is $950.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Mission's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area, unchanged.
Mission price index by category, US average = 100: All items 88.0, Housing (rents) 56.2, Goods 93.8, Utilities 81.2, Other services 96.2
It is the least expensive of the 79 Texas cities in our data. Cheaper than 97% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 86.8 | 88.0 | 87.2 | 86.6 | 86.1 | 85.9 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Mission, TX
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $506 | $6,072 | 24% |
| Utilities | $250 | $3,000 | 12% |
| Food at home | $264 | $3,168 | 13% |
| Transportation | $551 | $6,612 | 27% |
| Health care | $338 | $4,056 | 16% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $158 | $1,896 | 8% |
| Total | $2,067 | $24,804 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Mission, TX
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $753 | $9,036 | 21% |
| Utilities | $394 | $4,728 | 11% |
| Food at home | $488 | $5,856 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,091 | $13,092 | 30% |
| Health care | $627 | $7,524 | 17% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $311 | $3,732 | 8% |
| Total | $3,664 | $43,968 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Mission, TX
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $931 | $11,172 | 20% |
| Utilities | $480 | $5,760 | 11% |
| Food at home | $696 | $8,352 | 15% |
| Transportation | $1,450 | $17,400 | 32% |
| Health care | $584 | $7,008 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $401 | $4,812 | 9% |
| Total | $4,542 | $54,504 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Mission
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $462 |
| 1 bedroom | $624 |
| 2 bedrooms | $929 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,316 modelled from city median rent |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $950 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $770 |
| Median home value | $175,700 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $1,740/mo |
| Median household income | $60,767 |
| Rent as % of renter income Moderate | 27.6% |
| Home value ÷ household income Very affordable | 2.9× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Texas
15.91¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +3.3% (from 15.40¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 1,113 kWh a month in Texas ≈ $178/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline
$3.58 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +45.1% (from $2.47) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey.
Inflation in the South
Consumer prices in the South Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Mission are 12.0% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $68,200 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 88.0. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen, TX | 5 mi | 89.1 | $2,176 | $1,049 |
| Pharr, TX | 9 mi | 88.9 | $2,042 | $1,037 |
| Edinburg, TX | 13 mi | 88.5 | $2,252 | $996 |
| Harlingen, TX | 39 mi | 88.2 | $2,184 | $928 |
| Brownsville, TX | 54 mi | 88.2 | $2,157 | $923 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud, MN | 88.0 | $2,356 | $1,003 |
| Grand Island, NE | 88.0 | $2,169 | $947 |
| Youngstown, OH | 88.0 | $1,999 | $728 |
| Dothan, AL | 87.9 | $2,101 | $960 |
| Lawton, OK | 87.9 | $2,096 | $967 |
| Guntersville, AL | 87.9 | $2,131 | $842 |
Compare Mission with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Mission, TX an expensive place to live?
Mission has a local cost of living index of 88.0, which is 12.0% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area (85.9) and adjusts housing to Mission's own rents. It is 9.1 points below the Texas average. It is the least expensive of the 79 Texas cities in our data. Cheaper than 97% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Mission?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,067 for a single adult, $3,664 for a couple and $4,542 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $52,800 in Mission.
What is the average rent in Mission?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $950 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $624, 2 bedrooms $929, 3 bedrooms $1,149. The typical renter spends 27.6% of household income on rent (moderate).
How much does a house cost in Mission?
The median owner-estimated home value is $175,700, 2.9 times the median household income of $60,767 (very affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,740 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Mission?
Texas residential electricity averaged 15.91¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $3.58 a gallon (Texas average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 85.9) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 4848768 (Mission city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Texas residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Texas, week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U South region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources