Cost of Living in Flower Mound, TX

Updated November 2026 · Denton County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area · population 78,389

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
111.0
Much more expensive than the US average
BEA index for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area: 103.1
Monthly budget
$3,426
single adult · $6,531 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$2,231
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$560,200
US $332,700 · Affordable

Prices in Flower Mound are 11.0% above the US average (local index 111.0; the BEA index for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area is 103.1), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 155.6; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,426 a month and the median rent is $2,231.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Flower Mound's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area, unchanged.

Flower Mound price index by category, US average = 100: All items 111.0, Housing (rents) 155.6, Goods 102.8, Utilities 90.7, Other services 99.7

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the most expensive of the 79 Texas cities in our data. More expensive than 78% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area. 2024: goods 102.8, housing 117.9, utilities 90.7, other services 99.7.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items103.4104.5104.0103.4102.5103.1

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Flower Mound, TX

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,690 $20,280 49%
Utilities $265 $3,180 8%
Food at home $290 $3,480 8%
Transportation $661 $7,932 19%
Health care $350 $4,200 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $170 $2,040 5%
Total$3,426$41,112100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Flower Mound, TX

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,004 $24,048 38%
Utilities $419 $5,028 8%
Food at home $536 $6,432 10%
Transportation $1,313 $15,756 25%
Health care $649 $7,788 12%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $336 $4,032 6%
Total$5,257$63,084100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Flower Mound, TX

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,480 $29,760 38%
Utilities $511 $6,132 8%
Food at home $764 $9,168 12%
Transportation $1,738 $20,856 27%
Health care $605 $7,260 9%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $433 $5,196 7%
Total$6,531$78,372100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Flower Mound

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,600
1 bedroom $1,846
2 bedrooms $2,190
3 bedrooms $2,709
4 bedrooms $2,882

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$2,231
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$2,042
Median home value$560,200
Owner costs with a mortgage$3,001/mo
Median household income$161,235
Rent as % of renter income Moderate28.0%
Home value ÷ household income Affordable3.5×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Texas

15.91¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: +3.3% (from 15.40¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 15.40¢/kWh Sep 2025: 15.77¢/kWh Oct 2025: 16.03¢/kWh Nov 2025: 15.96¢/kWh Dec 2025: 15.79¢/kWh Jan 2026: 15.67¢/kWh Feb 2026: 15.42¢/kWh Mar 2026: 16.39¢/kWh Apr 2026: 16.99¢/kWh May 2026: 16.44¢/kWh Jun 2026: 15.94¢/kWh Jul 2026: 15.88¢/kWh Aug 2026: 15.91¢/kWh

Average household uses 1,113 kWh a month in Texas ≈ $178/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$3.58 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +45.1% (from $2.47) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $3.941/gal 2026-05-18: $3.888/gal 2026-05-25: $3.956/gal 2026-06-01: $3.752/gal 2026-06-08: $3.561/gal 2026-06-15: $3.432/gal 2026-06-22: $3.371/gal 2026-06-29: $3.230/gal 2026-07-06: $3.287/gal 2026-07-13: $3.371/gal 2026-07-20: $3.546/gal 2026-07-27: $3.644/gal 2026-08-03: $3.532/gal 2026-08-10: $3.513/gal 2026-08-17: $3.619/gal 2026-08-24: $3.581/gal 2026-08-31: $3.577/gal 2026-09-07: $3.618/gal 2026-09-14: $3.806/gal 2026-09-21: $3.929/gal 2026-09-28: $3.841/gal 2026-10-05: $3.874/gal 2026-10-12: $3.779/gal 2026-10-19: $3.704/gal 2026-10-26: $3.632/gal 2026-11-02: $3.578/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the South

Consumer prices in the South Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Flower Mound are 11.0% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $54,100 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$54,100
Needed in Flower Mound to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$66,600

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 111.0. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Grapevine, TX7 mi106.3 $3,271$1,863
Lewisville, TX8 mi103.8 $2,962$1,670
Denton, TX13 mi100.6 $2,730$1,420
Carrollton, TX13 mi104.7 $3,078$1,735
Euless, TX13 mi104.1 $2,928$1,690
North Richland Hills, TX14 mi104.3 $2,873$1,704

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Parker, CO111.0 $3,355$2,096
Oxnard, CA110.9 $3,538$2,032
Alexandria, VA111.1 $3,555$2,089
Horizon West, FL110.9 $3,329$2,464
Revere, MA110.9 $3,535$2,076
Everett, MA110.9 $3,300$2,076

Compare Flower Mound with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Flower Mound, TX an expensive place to live?

Flower Mound has a local cost of living index of 111.0, which is 11.0% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area (103.1) and adjusts housing to Flower Mound's own rents. It is 13.9 points above the Texas average. It is the most expensive of the 79 Texas cities in our data. More expensive than 78% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Flower Mound?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,426 for a single adult, $5,257 for a couple and $6,531 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $66,600 in Flower Mound.

What is the average rent in Flower Mound?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $2,231 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,846, 2 bedrooms $2,190, 3 bedrooms $2,709. The typical renter spends 28.0% of household income on rent (moderate).

How much does a house cost in Flower Mound?

The median owner-estimated home value is $560,200, 3.5 times the median household income of $161,235 (affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,001 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Flower Mound?

Texas residential electricity averaged 15.91¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $3.58 a gallon (Texas average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources