Cost of Living in Hempstead, NY
Updated November 2026 · Nassau County · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area · population 58,801
Prices in Hempstead are 10.7% above the US average (local index 110.7; the BEA index for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area is 112.6), with utilities the biggest cost driver at 127.0; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,269 a month and the median rent is $1,622.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Hempstead's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area, unchanged.
Hempstead price index by category, US average = 100: All items 110.7, Housing (rents) 123.5, Goods 110.3, Utilities 127.0, Other services 105.8
It is the 7th most expensive of the 19 New York cities in our data. More expensive than 77% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 114.9 | 115.6 | 114.8 | 113.0 | 112.6 | 112.6 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Hempstead, NY
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,405 | $16,860 | 43% |
| Utilities | $316 | $3,792 | 10% |
| Food at home | $311 | $3,732 | 10% |
| Transportation | $683 | $8,196 | 21% |
| Health care | $372 | $4,464 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $182 | $2,184 | 6% |
| Total | $3,269 | $39,228 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Hempstead, NY
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,510 | $18,120 | 30% |
| Utilities | $505 | $6,060 | 10% |
| Food at home | $574 | $6,888 | 12% |
| Transportation | $1,353 | $16,236 | 27% |
| Health care | $689 | $8,268 | 14% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $360 | $4,320 | 7% |
| Total | $4,991 | $59,892 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Hempstead, NY
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,775 | $21,300 | 29% |
| Utilities | $614 | $7,368 | 10% |
| Food at home | $819 | $9,828 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,796 | $21,552 | 29% |
| Health care | $642 | $7,704 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $464 | $5,568 | 8% |
| Total | $6,110 | $73,320 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Hempstead
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,216 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,499 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,611 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,894 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,854 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,622 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,520 |
| Median home value | $459,500 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $3,339/mo |
| Median household income | $90,420 |
| Rent as % of renter income Expensive | 33.0% |
| Home value ÷ household income Expensive | 5.1× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in New York
28.65¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +7.5% (from 26.64¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 586 kWh a month in New York ≈ $168/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline
$4.22 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +40.4% (from $3.00) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey.
Inflation in the Northeast
Consumer prices in the Northeast Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Hempstead are 10.7% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $54,200 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 110.7. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levittown, NY | 6 mi | 125.1 | $4,077 | $2,656 |
| New York, NY | 17 mi | 113.5 | $3,490 | $1,821 |
| New Rochelle, NY | 17 mi | 114.8 | $3,544 | $1,917 |
| Mount Vernon, NY | 18 mi | 110.8 | $3,164 | $1,629 |
| Yonkers, NY | 21 mi | 112.9 | $3,366 | $1,784 |
| West New York, NJ | 21 mi | 112.0 | $3,372 | $1,716 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gaithersburg, MD | 110.7 | $3,439 | $2,058 |
| Compton, CA | 110.7 | $3,130 | $1,664 |
| Severn, MD | 110.8 | $3,742 | $2,175 |
| Corona, CA | 110.6 | $3,534 | $2,228 |
| Roseville, CA | 110.6 | $3,449 | $2,142 |
| Lynwood, CA | 110.5 | $3,243 | $1,652 |
Compare Hempstead with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Hempstead, NY an expensive place to live?
Hempstead has a local cost of living index of 110.7, which is 10.7% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area (112.6) and adjusts housing to Hempstead's own rents. It is 2.8 points above the New York average. It is the 7th most expensive of the 19 New York cities in our data. More expensive than 77% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Hempstead?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,269 for a single adult, $4,991 for a couple and $6,110 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $66,400 in Hempstead.
What is the average rent in Hempstead?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,622 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,499, 2 bedrooms $1,611, 3 bedrooms $1,894. The typical renter spends 33.0% of household income on rent (expensive).
How much does a house cost in Hempstead?
The median owner-estimated home value is $459,500, 5.1 times the median household income of $90,420 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,339 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Hempstead?
New York residential electricity averaged 28.65¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.22 a gallon (New York average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 112.6) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 3633139 (Hempstead village).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, New York residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, New York, week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U Northeast region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources