Cost of Living in North Las Vegas, NV
Updated November 2026 · Clark County · Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area · population 278,595
Prices in North Las Vegas are 1.7% above the US average (local index 101.7; the BEA index for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is 100.2), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 119.7; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,765 a month and the median rent is $1,705.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects North Las Vegas's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area, unchanged.
North Las Vegas price index by category, US average = 100: All items 101.7, Housing (rents) 119.7, Goods 96.3, Utilities 90.6, Other services 98.7
It is the 6th most expensive of the 11 Nevada cities in our data. Cheaper than 52% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 99.0 | 97.8 | 95.4 | 96.5 | 98.3 | 100.2 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for North Las Vegas, NV
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,097 | $13,164 | 40% |
| Utilities | $228 | $2,736 | 8% |
| Food at home | $272 | $3,264 | 10% |
| Transportation | $659 | $7,908 | 24% |
| Health care | $347 | $4,164 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $162 | $1,944 | 6% |
| Total | $2,765 | $33,180 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for North Las Vegas, NV
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,313 | $15,756 | 30% |
| Utilities | $363 | $4,356 | 8% |
| Food at home | $501 | $6,012 | 11% |
| Transportation | $1,303 | $15,636 | 29% |
| Health care | $643 | $7,716 | 14% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $319 | $3,828 | 7% |
| Total | $4,442 | $53,304 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for North Las Vegas, NV
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,589 | $19,068 | 29% |
| Utilities | $441 | $5,292 | 8% |
| Food at home | $715 | $8,580 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,737 | $20,844 | 32% |
| Health care | $599 | $7,188 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $411 | $4,932 | 7% |
| Total | $5,492 | $65,904 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in North Las Vegas
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,278 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,529 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,850 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,156 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,705 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,464 |
| Median home value | $404,400 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $1,847/mo |
| Median household income | $79,542 |
| Rent as % of renter income Expensive | 33.8% |
| Home value ÷ household income Expensive | 5.1× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Nevada
12.72¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +1.4% (from 12.54¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 908 kWh a month in Nevada ≈ $122/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline regional figure: West Coast excl. California (PADD 5)
$4.77 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +25.9% (from $3.79) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey; Nevada is covered by the West Coast excl. California (PADD 5) average.
Inflation in the West
Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in North Las Vegas are 1.7% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $59,000 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 101.7. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Manor, NV | 8 mi | 97.7 | $2,600 | $1,397 |
| Las Vegas, NV | 10 mi | 99.9 | $2,741 | $1,563 |
| Paradise, NV | 14 mi | 97.4 | $2,707 | $1,372 |
| Spring Valley, NV | 17 mi | 102.2 | $2,994 | $1,743 |
| Henderson, NV | 20 mi | 103.2 | $3,078 | $1,824 |
| Enterprise, NV | 21 mi | 104.6 | $3,086 | $1,934 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Petersburg, FL | 101.7 | $2,903 | $1,663 |
| Bakersfield, CA | 101.7 | $2,746 | $1,472 |
| McMinnville, OR | 101.7 | $2,717 | $1,380 |
| San Bernardino, CA | 101.7 | $2,893 | $1,508 |
| Bridgeport, CT | 101.7 | $2,783 | $1,450 |
| Joliet, IL | 101.7 | $2,459 | $1,276 |
Compare North Las Vegas with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is North Las Vegas, NV an expensive place to live?
North Las Vegas has a local cost of living index of 101.7, which is 1.7% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area (100.2) and adjusts housing to North Las Vegas's own rents. It is 1.7 points above the Nevada average. It is the 6th most expensive of the 11 Nevada cities in our data. Cheaper than 52% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in North Las Vegas?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,765 for a single adult, $4,442 for a couple and $5,492 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $61,000 in North Las Vegas.
What is the average rent in North Las Vegas?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,705 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,278, 2 bedrooms $1,529, 3 bedrooms $1,850. The typical renter spends 33.8% of household income on rent (expensive).
How much does a house cost in North Las Vegas?
The median owner-estimated home value is $404,400, 5.1 times the median household income of $79,542 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,847 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in North Las Vegas?
Nevada residential electricity averaged 12.72¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.77 a gallon (West Coast excl. California (PADD 5) average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 100.2) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 3251800 (North Las Vegas city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Nevada residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, West Coast excl. California (PADD 5), week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U West region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
- Gasoline price: regional figure (EIA publishes weekly prices for only 9 states).
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources