Cost of Living in Maple Grove, MN

Updated November 2026 · Hennepin County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area · population 71,173

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
109.9
More expensive than the US average
BEA index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area: 104.8
Monthly budget
$3,342
single adult · $6,147 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$1,868
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$418,300
US $332,700 · Affordable

Prices in Maple Grove are 9.9% above the US average (local index 109.9; the BEA index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is 104.8), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 137.0; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,342 a month and the median rent is $1,868.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Maple Grove's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, unchanged.

Maple Grove price index by category, US average = 100: All items 109.9, Housing (rents) 137.0, Goods 103.1, Utilities 93.5, Other services 104.4

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 2nd most expensive of the 20 Minnesota cities in our data. More expensive than 75% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area. 2024: goods 103.1, housing 111.8, utilities 93.5, other services 104.4.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items102.7102.4103.5102.6104.3104.8

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Maple Grove, MN

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,608 $19,296 48%
Utilities $231 $2,772 7%
Food at home $291 $3,492 9%
Transportation $672 $8,064 20%
Health care $367 $4,404 11%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $173 $2,076 5%
Total$3,342$40,104100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Maple Grove, MN

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,766 $21,192 35%
Utilities $370 $4,440 7%
Food at home $537 $6,444 11%
Transportation $1,331 $15,972 26%
Health care $680 $8,160 14%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $341 $4,092 7%
Total$5,025$60,300100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Maple Grove, MN

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $2,093 $25,116 34%
Utilities $450 $5,400 7%
Food at home $765 $9,180 12%
Transportation $1,766 $21,192 29%
Health care $634 $7,608 10%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $439 $5,268 7%
Total$6,147$73,764100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Maple Grove

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,592
1 bedroom $1,704
2 bedrooms $1,871
3 bedrooms $2,218
4 bedrooms $2,455

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$1,868
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$1,763
Median home value$418,300
Owner costs with a mortgage$2,303/mo
Median household income$132,731
Rent as % of renter income Moderate28.6%
Home value ÷ household income Affordable3.2×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Minnesota

17.20¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: +1.8% (from 16.89¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 16.89¢/kWh Sep 2025: 17.07¢/kWh Oct 2025: 16.34¢/kWh Nov 2025: 15.65¢/kWh Dec 2025: 14.94¢/kWh Jan 2026: 14.96¢/kWh Feb 2026: 15.37¢/kWh Mar 2026: 15.69¢/kWh Apr 2026: 16.39¢/kWh May 2026: 16.95¢/kWh Jun 2026: 17.52¢/kWh Jul 2026: 17.45¢/kWh Aug 2026: 17.20¢/kWh

Average household uses 745 kWh a month in Minnesota ≈ $121/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$4.02 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +39.3% (from $2.88) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.207/gal 2026-05-18: $4.344/gal 2026-05-25: $4.249/gal 2026-06-01: $4.105/gal 2026-06-08: $3.932/gal 2026-06-15: $3.834/gal 2026-06-22: $3.719/gal 2026-06-29: $3.614/gal 2026-07-06: $3.588/gal 2026-07-13: $3.749/gal 2026-07-20: $3.844/gal 2026-07-27: $4.039/gal 2026-08-03: $3.937/gal 2026-08-10: $3.838/gal 2026-08-17: $3.948/gal 2026-08-24: $4.071/gal 2026-08-31: $3.955/gal 2026-09-07: $4.077/gal 2026-09-14: $4.223/gal 2026-09-21: $4.343/gal 2026-09-28: $4.315/gal 2026-10-05: $4.200/gal 2026-10-12: $4.184/gal 2026-10-19: $4.180/gal 2026-10-26: $4.146/gal 2026-11-02: $4.017/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the Midwest

Consumer prices in the Midwest Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Maple Grove are 9.9% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $54,600 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$54,600
Needed in Maple Grove to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$65,900

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 109.9. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Brooklyn Park, MN5 mi102.6 $2,768$1,325
Plymouth, MN7 mi108.5 $3,222$1,766
Coon Rapids, MN8 mi104.9 $2,879$1,494
Minnetonka, MN13 mi108.7 $3,305$1,779
Blaine, MN13 mi107.7 $2,960$1,705
Minneapolis, MN14 mi103.2 $2,813$1,371

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Waldorf, MD109.9 $3,335$1,995
Lincoln, CA109.9 $3,044$2,090
Milford, CT110.0 $3,363$1,882
Naperville, IL110.0 $3,249$1,885
Queen Creek, AZ110.0 $3,383$2,210
Salinas, CA110.1 $3,462$1,991

Compare Maple Grove with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Maple Grove, MN an expensive place to live?

Maple Grove has a local cost of living index of 109.9, which is 9.9% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (104.8) and adjusts housing to Maple Grove's own rents. It is 11.3 points above the Minnesota average. It is the 2nd most expensive of the 20 Minnesota cities in our data. More expensive than 75% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Maple Grove?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,342 for a single adult, $5,025 for a couple and $6,147 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $65,900 in Maple Grove.

What is the average rent in Maple Grove?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,868 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,704, 2 bedrooms $1,871, 3 bedrooms $2,218. The typical renter spends 28.6% of household income on rent (moderate).

How much does a house cost in Maple Grove?

The median owner-estimated home value is $418,300, 3.2 times the median household income of $132,731 (affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,303 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Maple Grove?

Minnesota residential electricity averaged 17.20¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.02 a gallon (Minnesota average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources