Cost of Living in Apple Valley, MN

Updated November 2026 · Dakota County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area · population 55,679

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
108.1
More expensive than the US average
BEA index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area: 104.8
Monthly budget
$3,151
single adult · $5,686 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$1,738
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$370,400
US $332,700 · Affordable

Prices in Apple Valley are 8.1% above the US average (local index 108.1; the BEA index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is 104.8), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 127.5; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,151 a month and the median rent is $1,738.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Apple Valley's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, unchanged.

Apple Valley price index by category, US average = 100: All items 108.1, Housing (rents) 127.5, Goods 103.1, Utilities 93.5, Other services 104.4

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the 8th most expensive of the 20 Minnesota cities in our data. More expensive than 70% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area. 2024: goods 103.1, housing 111.8, utilities 93.5, other services 104.4.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items102.7102.4103.5102.6104.3104.8

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Apple Valley, MN

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,426 $17,112 45%
Utilities $231 $2,772 7%
Food at home $291 $3,492 9%
Transportation $663 $7,956 21%
Health care $367 $4,404 12%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $173 $2,076 5%
Total$3,151$37,812100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Apple Valley, MN

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,632 $19,584 33%
Utilities $370 $4,440 8%
Food at home $537 $6,444 11%
Transportation $1,315 $15,780 27%
Health care $680 $8,160 14%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $341 $4,092 7%
Total$4,875$58,500100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Apple Valley, MN

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $1,654 $19,848 29%
Utilities $450 $5,400 8%
Food at home $765 $9,180 13%
Transportation $1,744 $20,928 31%
Health care $634 $7,608 11%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $439 $5,268 8%
Total$5,686$68,232100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Apple Valley

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $1,323
1 bedroom $1,567
2 bedrooms $1,793
3 bedrooms $1,817
4 bedrooms $2,375

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$1,738
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$1,582
Median home value$370,400
Owner costs with a mortgage$2,084/mo
Median household income$97,673
Rent as % of renter income Expensive31.2%
Home value ÷ household income Affordable3.8×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Minnesota

17.20¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: +1.8% (from 16.89¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 16.89¢/kWh Sep 2025: 17.07¢/kWh Oct 2025: 16.34¢/kWh Nov 2025: 15.65¢/kWh Dec 2025: 14.94¢/kWh Jan 2026: 14.96¢/kWh Feb 2026: 15.37¢/kWh Mar 2026: 15.69¢/kWh Apr 2026: 16.39¢/kWh May 2026: 16.95¢/kWh Jun 2026: 17.52¢/kWh Jul 2026: 17.45¢/kWh Aug 2026: 17.20¢/kWh

Average household uses 745 kWh a month in Minnesota ≈ $121/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline

$4.02 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +39.3% (from $2.88) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.207/gal 2026-05-18: $4.344/gal 2026-05-25: $4.249/gal 2026-06-01: $4.105/gal 2026-06-08: $3.932/gal 2026-06-15: $3.834/gal 2026-06-22: $3.719/gal 2026-06-29: $3.614/gal 2026-07-06: $3.588/gal 2026-07-13: $3.749/gal 2026-07-20: $3.844/gal 2026-07-27: $4.039/gal 2026-08-03: $3.937/gal 2026-08-10: $3.838/gal 2026-08-17: $3.948/gal 2026-08-24: $4.071/gal 2026-08-31: $3.955/gal 2026-09-07: $4.077/gal 2026-09-14: $4.223/gal 2026-09-21: $4.343/gal 2026-09-28: $4.315/gal 2026-10-05: $4.200/gal 2026-10-12: $4.184/gal 2026-10-19: $4.180/gal 2026-10-26: $4.146/gal 2026-11-02: $4.017/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey.

Inflation in the Midwest

Consumer prices in the Midwest Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Apple Valley are 8.1% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $55,500 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$55,500
Needed in Apple Valley to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$64,900

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 108.1. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Burnsville, MN4 mi105.1 $3,005$1,513
Eagan, MN5 mi107.3 $3,088$1,679
Lakeville, MN5 mi109.0 $3,020$1,806
Bloomington, MN8 mi105.8 $2,984$1,561
Edina, MN13 mi109.6 $3,382$1,844
Eden Prairie, MN15 mi109.4 $3,217$1,833

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Bolingbrook, IL108.1 $3,025$1,749
Upland, CA108.1 $3,519$2,029
Ontario, CA108.1 $3,360$2,030
East Orange, NJ108.2 $2,917$1,441
Thornton, CO108.2 $3,253$1,895
Arvada, CO108.1 $3,213$1,888

Compare Apple Valley with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Apple Valley, MN an expensive place to live?

Apple Valley has a local cost of living index of 108.1, which is 8.1% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (104.8) and adjusts housing to Apple Valley's own rents. It is 9.5 points above the Minnesota average. It is the 8th most expensive of the 20 Minnesota cities in our data. More expensive than 70% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Apple Valley?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,151 for a single adult, $4,875 for a couple and $5,686 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $64,900 in Apple Valley.

What is the average rent in Apple Valley?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,738 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,567, 2 bedrooms $1,793, 3 bedrooms $1,817. The typical renter spends 31.2% of household income on rent (expensive).

How much does a house cost in Apple Valley?

The median owner-estimated home value is $370,400, 3.8 times the median household income of $97,673 (affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,084 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Apple Valley?

Minnesota residential electricity averaged 17.20¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.02 a gallon (Minnesota average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources