Cost of Living in Taunton, MA
Updated November 2026 · Bristol County · Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area · population 60,433
Prices in Taunton are 0.8% above the US average (local index 100.8; the BEA index for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area is 101.8), with utilities the biggest cost driver at 148.8; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,629 a month and the median rent is $1,324.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Taunton's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area, unchanged.
Taunton price index by category, US average = 100: All items 100.8, Housing (rents) 103.4, Goods 97.1, Utilities 148.8, Other services 102.3
It is the 24th most expensive of the 28 Massachusetts cities in our data. Cheaper than 56% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 101.9 | 101.7 | 101.4 | 103.6 | 101.5 | 101.8 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Taunton, MA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $838 | $10,056 | 32% |
| Utilities | $362 | $4,344 | 14% |
| Food at home | $274 | $3,288 | 10% |
| Transportation | $631 | $7,572 | 24% |
| Health care | $359 | $4,308 | 14% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $165 | $1,980 | 6% |
| Total | $2,629 | $31,548 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Taunton, MA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,324 | $15,888 | 28% |
| Utilities | $578 | $6,936 | 12% |
| Food at home | $506 | $6,072 | 11% |
| Transportation | $1,250 | $15,000 | 27% |
| Health care | $666 | $7,992 | 14% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $325 | $3,900 | 7% |
| Total | $4,649 | $55,788 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Taunton, MA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,437 | $17,244 | 26% |
| Utilities | $703 | $8,436 | 13% |
| Food at home | $721 | $8,652 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,661 | $19,932 | 30% |
| Health care | $621 | $7,452 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $418 | $5,016 | 8% |
| Total | $5,561 | $66,732 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Taunton
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,169 modelled from city median rent |
| 1 bedroom | $961 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,519 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,649 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,834 modelled from city median rent |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,324 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,154 |
| Median home value | $422,800 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $2,314/mo |
| Median household income | $79,283 |
| Rent as % of renter income Expensive | 32.8% |
| Home value ÷ household income Expensive | 5.3× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Massachusetts
30.48¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: −0.2% (from 30.55¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 602 kWh a month in Massachusetts ≈ $183/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline
$4.10 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +40.9% (from $2.91) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey.
Inflation in the Northeast
Consumer prices in the Northeast Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Taunton are 0.8% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $59,500 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 100.8. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall River, MA | 13 mi | 98.4 | $2,470 | $1,155 |
| Brockton, MA | 13 mi | 105.1 | $3,056 | $1,641 |
| Pawtucket, RI | 14 mi | 99.2 | $2,569 | $1,208 |
| Providence, RI | 18 mi | 102.0 | $2,658 | $1,408 |
| New Bedford, MA | 19 mi | 98.2 | $2,465 | $1,137 |
| Warwick, RI | 22 mi | 101.4 | $2,720 | $1,363 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs, CO | 100.9 | $2,876 | $1,648 |
| Kenosha, WI | 100.9 | $2,543 | $1,186 |
| Apple Valley, CA | 100.9 | $2,696 | $1,444 |
| Layton, UT | 100.8 | $2,823 | $1,538 |
| Redding, CA | 100.8 | $2,692 | $1,379 |
| Berwyn, IL | 100.9 | $2,571 | $1,215 |
Compare Taunton with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Taunton, MA an expensive place to live?
Taunton has a local cost of living index of 100.8, which is 0.8% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area (101.8) and adjusts housing to Taunton's own rents. It is 4.9 points below the Massachusetts average. It is the 24th most expensive of the 28 Massachusetts cities in our data. Cheaper than 56% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Taunton?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,629 for a single adult, $4,649 for a couple and $5,561 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $60,500 in Taunton.
What is the average rent in Taunton?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,324 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $961, 2 bedrooms $1,519, 3 bedrooms $1,649. The typical renter spends 32.8% of household income on rent (expensive).
How much does a house cost in Taunton?
The median owner-estimated home value is $422,800, 5.3 times the median household income of $79,283 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,314 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Taunton?
Massachusetts residential electricity averaged 30.48¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.10 a gallon (Massachusetts average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 101.8) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 2569170 (Taunton city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Massachusetts residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Massachusetts, week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U Northeast region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources