Cost of Living in Haverhill, MA
Updated November 2026 · Essex County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area · population 67,698
Prices in Haverhill are 5.5% above the US average (local index 105.5; the BEA index for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is 108.3), with utilities the biggest cost driver at 148.8; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,027 a month and the median rent is $1,668.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Haverhill's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, unchanged.
Haverhill price index by category, US average = 100: All items 105.5, Housing (rents) 120.6, Goods 99.7, Utilities 148.8, Other services 103.6
It is the 18th most expensive of the 28 Massachusetts cities in our data. More expensive than 62% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 109.9 | 112.5 | 109.8 | 112.2 | 110.4 | 108.3 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Haverhill, MA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,197 | $14,364 | 40% |
| Utilities | $362 | $4,344 | 12% |
| Food at home | $281 | $3,372 | 9% |
| Transportation | $654 | $7,848 | 22% |
| Health care | $364 | $4,368 | 12% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $169 | $2,028 | 6% |
| Total | $3,027 | $36,324 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Haverhill, MA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,554 | $18,648 | 31% |
| Utilities | $578 | $6,936 | 12% |
| Food at home | $519 | $6,228 | 10% |
| Transportation | $1,295 | $15,540 | 26% |
| Health care | $675 | $8,100 | 14% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $332 | $3,984 | 7% |
| Total | $4,953 | $59,436 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Haverhill, MA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,564 | $18,768 | 27% |
| Utilities | $703 | $8,436 | 12% |
| Food at home | $740 | $8,880 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,720 | $20,640 | 30% |
| Health care | $629 | $7,548 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $427 | $5,124 | 7% |
| Total | $5,783 | $69,396 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Haverhill
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,088 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,388 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,803 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,814 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,000 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,668 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $1,438 |
| Median home value | $453,900 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $2,403/mo |
| Median household income | $88,326 |
| Rent as % of renter income Expensive | 34.3% |
| Home value ÷ household income Expensive | 5.1× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Massachusetts
30.48¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: −0.2% (from 30.55¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 602 kWh a month in Massachusetts ≈ $183/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline
$4.10 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +40.9% (from $2.91) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey.
Inflation in the Northeast
Consumer prices in the Northeast Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Haverhill are 5.5% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $56,900 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 105.5. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methuen, MA | 5 mi | 106.6 | $2,750 | $1,749 |
| Lawrence, MA | 7 mi | 105.4 | $2,798 | $1,662 |
| Lowell, MA | 15 mi | 104.9 | $2,995 | $1,625 |
| Peabody, MA | 18 mi | 109.2 | $3,567 | $1,950 |
| Nashua, NH | 21 mi | 109.1 | $3,133 | $1,737 |
| Lynn, MA | 22 mi | 106.2 | $2,733 | $1,722 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Air South, MD | 105.5 | $2,995 | $1,757 |
| Rochester Hills, MI | 105.5 | $2,927 | $1,644 |
| Skokie, IL | 105.5 | $2,871 | $1,552 |
| Palatine, IL | 105.4 | $2,911 | $1,549 |
| Towson, MD | 105.6 | $3,305 | $1,764 |
| Sugar Land, TX | 105.4 | $3,012 | $1,957 |
Compare Haverhill with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Haverhill, MA an expensive place to live?
Haverhill has a local cost of living index of 105.5, which is 5.5% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area (108.3) and adjusts housing to Haverhill's own rents. It is 0.3 points below the Massachusetts average. It is the 18th most expensive of the 28 Massachusetts cities in our data. More expensive than 62% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Haverhill?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,027 for a single adult, $4,953 for a couple and $5,783 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $63,300 in Haverhill.
What is the average rent in Haverhill?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $1,668 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $1,388, 2 bedrooms $1,803, 3 bedrooms $1,814. The typical renter spends 34.3% of household income on rent (expensive).
How much does a house cost in Haverhill?
The median owner-estimated home value is $453,900, 5.1 times the median household income of $88,326 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $2,403 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Haverhill?
Massachusetts residential electricity averaged 30.48¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.10 a gallon (Massachusetts average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 108.3) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 2529405 (Haverhill city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Massachusetts residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Massachusetts, week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U Northeast region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources