Cost of Living in Terre Haute, IN

Updated November 2026 · Vigo County · Terre Haute, IN metro area · population 58,427

Local cost index (CostLiving estimate)
89.2
Much cheaper than the US average
BEA index for the Terre Haute, IN metro area: 87.8
Monthly budget
$2,125
single adult · $4,476 family of 4
Modelled estimate, before taxes
Median rent
$922
per month, gross rent · US $1,413
Median home value
$115,700
US $332,700 · Very affordable

Prices in Terre Haute are 10.8% below the US average (local index 89.2; the BEA index for the Terre Haute, IN metro area is 87.8), with local housing the biggest saving at 54.2; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,125 a month and the median rent is $922.

Prices by category

CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Terre Haute's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Terre Haute, IN metro area, unchanged.

Terre Haute price index by category, US average = 100: All items 89.2, Housing (rents) 54.2, Goods 94.3, Utilities 86.6, Other services 99.1

Cheaper than US average More expensive · CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and Census ACS rents

It is the least expensive of the 22 Indiana cities in our data. Cheaper than 95% of the cities we cover.

Official BEA Regional Price Parities for the Terre Haute, IN metro area. 2024: goods 94.3, housing 51.9, utilities 86.6, other services 99.1.
BEA index201920202021202220232024
All items89.687.487.386.888.387.8

Monthly budget by household type

1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Terre Haute, IN

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $531 $6,372 25%
Utilities $245 $2,940 12%
Food at home $266 $3,192 13%
Transportation $575 $6,900 27%
Health care $348 $4,176 16%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $160 $1,920 8%
Total$2,125$25,500100%

2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Terre Haute, IN

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $783 $9,396 21%
Utilities $387 $4,644 10%
Food at home $491 $5,892 13%
Transportation $1,137 $13,644 30%
Health care $646 $7,752 17%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $315 $3,780 8%
Total$3,759$45,108100%

2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Terre Haute, IN

CategoryPer monthPer yearShare
Housing (rent) $782 $9,384 17%
Utilities $471 $5,652 11%
Food at home $700 $8,400 16%
Transportation $1,515 $18,180 34%
Health care $602 $7,224 13%
Clothing, personal care & supplies $406 $4,872 9%
Total$4,476$53,712100%

Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.

Housing costs in Terre Haute

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeMedian rent
Studio $763
1 bedroom $707
2 bedrooms $1,042
3 bedrooms $1,041
4 bedrooms $1,003

Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).

Rent, home values and affordability

MeasureValue
Median gross rent$922
Median contract rent (excl. utilities)$693
Median home value$115,700
Owner costs with a mortgage$1,041/mo
Median household income$43,126
Rent as % of renter income Expensive34.8%
Home value ÷ household income Very affordable2.7×

Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.

Electricity and gas prices

Residential electricity in Indiana

17.02¢ per kWh, August 2026

12-month change: +5.0% (from 16.21¢) · US 18.16¢

Aug 2025: 16.21¢/kWh Sep 2025: 16.99¢/kWh Oct 2025: 17.02¢/kWh Nov 2025: 17.12¢/kWh Dec 2025: 15.65¢/kWh Jan 2026: 16.19¢/kWh Feb 2026: 16.06¢/kWh Mar 2026: 17.85¢/kWh Apr 2026: 17.90¢/kWh May 2026: 18.15¢/kWh Jun 2026: 17.51¢/kWh Jul 2026: 16.73¢/kWh Aug 2026: 17.02¢/kWh

Average household uses 929 kWh a month in Indiana ≈ $157/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).

Regular gasoline regional figure: Midwest (PADD 2)

$4.10 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02

12-month change: +45.0% (from $2.83) · US $4.15

2026-05-11: $4.405/gal 2026-05-18: $4.399/gal 2026-05-25: $4.352/gal 2026-06-01: $4.135/gal 2026-06-08: $3.945/gal 2026-06-15: $3.861/gal 2026-06-22: $3.723/gal 2026-06-29: $3.625/gal 2026-07-06: $3.531/gal 2026-07-13: $3.662/gal 2026-07-20: $3.780/gal 2026-07-27: $3.882/gal 2026-08-03: $3.929/gal 2026-08-10: $3.816/gal 2026-08-17: $3.938/gal 2026-08-24: $3.934/gal 2026-08-31: $3.847/gal 2026-09-07: $3.894/gal 2026-09-14: $4.091/gal 2026-09-21: $4.386/gal 2026-09-28: $4.291/gal 2026-10-05: $4.109/gal 2026-10-12: $4.145/gal 2026-10-19: $4.145/gal 2026-10-26: $4.269/gal 2026-11-02: $4.102/gal

EIA weekly retail price survey; Indiana is covered by the Midwest (PADD 2) average.

Inflation in the Midwest

Consumer prices in the Midwest Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.

Salary equivalent

Because prices in Terre Haute are 10.8% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $67,300 in an average-priced US area.

Same buying power in an average-priced US area$67,300
Needed in Terre Haute to match $60,000 in an average-priced US area$53,500

Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 89.2. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.

Nearby cities

CityDistanceIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Bloomington, IN50 mi95.5 $2,489$1,200
Urbana, IL62 mi91.2 $2,338$972
Champaign, IL66 mi93.1 $2,430$1,123
Greenwood, IN68 mi96.2 $2,579$1,312
Indianapolis, IN69 mi94.2 $2,454$1,156
Lafayette, IN70 mi93.2 $2,383$1,079

Cities with a similar cost of living

CityIndexBudget (single)Median rent
Kingsport, TN89.2 $2,061$907
Tulsa, OK89.2 $2,275$1,052
Owensboro, KY89.3 $2,061$905
Rapid City, SD89.3 $2,337$1,109
Lafayette, LA89.1 $2,301$1,100
Ames, IA89.1 $2,372$1,023

Compare Terre Haute with another city

Frequently asked questions

Is Terre Haute, IN an expensive place to live?

Terre Haute has a local cost of living index of 89.2, which is 10.8% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Terre Haute, IN metro area (87.8) and adjusts housing to Terre Haute's own rents. It is 4.1 points below the Indiana average. It is the least expensive of the 22 Indiana cities in our data. Cheaper than 95% of the cities we cover.

How much money do you need to live in Terre Haute?

Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,125 for a single adult, $3,759 for a couple and $4,476 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $53,500 in Terre Haute.

What is the average rent in Terre Haute?

The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $922 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $707, 2 bedrooms $1,042, 3 bedrooms $1,041. The typical renter spends 34.8% of household income on rent (expensive).

How much does a house cost in Terre Haute?

The median owner-estimated home value is $115,700, 2.7 times the median household income of $43,126 (very affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,041 a month in housing costs.

How much is electricity and gas in Terre Haute?

Indiana residential electricity averaged 17.02¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.10 a gallon (Midwest (PADD 2) average, week of 2026-11-02).

Sources and notes

Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources