Cost of Living in Evansville, IN
Updated November 2026 · Vanderburgh County · Evansville, IN metro area · population 116,116
Prices in Evansville are 8.6% below the US average (local index 91.4; the BEA index for the Evansville, IN metro area is 91.5), with local housing the biggest saving at 66.1; a single adult's modelled budget is about $2,234 a month and the median rent is $975.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Evansville's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Evansville, IN metro area, unchanged.
Evansville price index by category, US average = 100: All items 91.4, Housing (rents) 66.1, Goods 94.3, Utilities 86.7, Other services 99.1
It is the 17th most expensive of the 22 Indiana cities in our data. Cheaper than 88% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.6 | 90.3 | 90.7 | 89.5 | 90.0 | 91.5 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Evansville, IN
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $629 | $7,548 | 28% |
| Utilities | $245 | $2,940 | 11% |
| Food at home | $266 | $3,192 | 12% |
| Transportation | $586 | $7,032 | 26% |
| Health care | $348 | $4,176 | 16% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $160 | $1,920 | 7% |
| Total | $2,234 | $26,808 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Evansville, IN
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $826 | $9,912 | 22% |
| Utilities | $388 | $4,656 | 10% |
| Food at home | $491 | $5,892 | 13% |
| Transportation | $1,158 | $13,896 | 30% |
| Health care | $646 | $7,752 | 17% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $315 | $3,780 | 8% |
| Total | $3,824 | $45,888 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Evansville, IN
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $940 | $11,280 | 20% |
| Utilities | $472 | $5,664 | 10% |
| Food at home | $700 | $8,400 | 15% |
| Transportation | $1,543 | $18,516 | 33% |
| Health care | $602 | $7,224 | 13% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $406 | $4,872 | 9% |
| Total | $4,663 | $55,956 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Evansville
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $679 |
| 1 bedroom | $806 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,058 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,204 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,223 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $975 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $761 |
| Median home value | $143,100 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $1,150/mo |
| Median household income | $53,387 |
| Rent as % of renter income Moderate | 29.1% |
| Home value ÷ household income Very affordable | 2.7× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in Indiana
17.02¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: +5.0% (from 16.21¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 929 kWh a month in Indiana ≈ $157/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline regional figure: Midwest (PADD 2)
$4.10 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +45.0% (from $2.83) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey; Indiana is covered by the Midwest (PADD 2) average.
Inflation in the Midwest
Consumer prices in the Midwest Census region rose +4.2% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Evansville are 8.6% below the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $65,700 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 91.4. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro, KY | 28 mi | 89.3 | $2,061 | $905 |
| Madisonville, KY | 45 mi | 88.7 | $1,923 | $838 |
| Bowling Green, KY | 92 mi | 90.8 | $2,261 | $998 |
| Bloomington, IN | 98 mi | 95.5 | $2,489 | $1,200 |
| Clarksville, TN | 99 mi | 92.4 | $2,495 | $1,307 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria, IL | 91.4 | $2,191 | $1,005 |
| Moorhead, MN | 91.3 | $2,170 | $1,033 |
| Cuyahoga Falls, OH | 91.4 | $2,357 | $1,038 |
| Cedar City, UT | 91.4 | $2,235 | $1,054 |
| Rockford, IL | 91.4 | $2,172 | $985 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 91.5 | $2,212 | $974 |
Compare Evansville with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Evansville, IN an expensive place to live?
Evansville has a local cost of living index of 91.4, which is 8.6% below the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Evansville, IN metro area (91.5) and adjusts housing to Evansville's own rents. It is 1.9 points below the Indiana average. It is the 17th most expensive of the 22 Indiana cities in our data. Cheaper than 88% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Evansville?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $2,234 for a single adult, $3,824 for a couple and $4,663 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $54,800 in Evansville.
What is the average rent in Evansville?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $975 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $806, 2 bedrooms $1,058, 3 bedrooms $1,204. The typical renter spends 29.1% of household income on rent (moderate).
How much does a house cost in Evansville?
The median owner-estimated home value is $143,100, 2.7 times the median household income of $53,387 (very affordable). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,150 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Evansville?
Indiana residential electricity averaged 17.02¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $4.10 a gallon (Midwest (PADD 2) average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Evansville, IN metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 91.5) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 1822000 (Evansville city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, Indiana residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, Midwest (PADD 2), week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U Midwest region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
- Gasoline price: regional figure (EIA publishes weekly prices for only 9 states).
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources