Cost of Living in Simi Valley, CA
Updated November 2026 · Ventura County · Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area · population 125,634
Prices in Simi Valley are 18.2% above the US average (local index 118.2; the BEA index for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is 110.5), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 188.0; a single adult's modelled budget is about $3,941 a month and the median rent is $2,579.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Simi Valley's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area, unchanged.
Simi Valley price index by category, US average = 100: All items 118.2, Housing (rents) 188.0, Goods 105.2, Utilities 152.9, Other services 100.3
It is the 73rd most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 90% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 112.4 | 111.3 | 111.4 | 114.4 | 113.7 | 110.5 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Simi Valley, CA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $1,990 | $23,880 | 50% |
| Utilities | $355 | $4,260 | 9% |
| Food at home | $297 | $3,564 | 8% |
| Transportation | $773 | $9,276 | 20% |
| Health care | $352 | $4,224 | 9% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $174 | $2,088 | 4% |
| Total | $3,941 | $47,292 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Simi Valley, CA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $2,246 | $26,952 | 38% |
| Utilities | $570 | $6,840 | 10% |
| Food at home | $548 | $6,576 | 9% |
| Transportation | $1,528 | $18,336 | 26% |
| Health care | $653 | $7,836 | 11% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $342 | $4,104 | 6% |
| Total | $5,887 | $70,644 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Simi Valley, CA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $2,857 | $34,284 | 39% |
| Utilities | $693 | $8,316 | 9% |
| Food at home | $781 | $9,372 | 11% |
| Transportation | $2,038 | $24,456 | 27% |
| Health care | $609 | $7,308 | 8% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $441 | $5,292 | 6% |
| Total | $7,419 | $89,028 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Simi Valley
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,961 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,180 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,461 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,130 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,369 |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $2,579 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $2,354 |
| Median home value | $823,800 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $3,195/mo |
| Median household income | $122,081 |
| Rent as % of renter income Very expensive | 35.8% |
| Home value ÷ household income Very expensive | 6.7× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in California
29.75¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: −3.8% (from 30.92¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 507 kWh a month in California ≈ $164/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline
$5.75 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +29.6% (from $4.43) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey.
Inflation in the West
Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Simi Valley are 18.2% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $50,800 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 118.2. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thousand Oaks, CA | 9 mi | 119.3 | $4,093 | $2,664 |
| Camarillo, CA | 17 mi | 120.3 | $4,043 | $2,734 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | 18 mi | 123.6 | $3,937 | $2,544 |
| Malibu, CA | 18 mi | 137.7 | $5,577 | $3,500+ |
| Santa Monica, CA | 23 mi | 121.5 | $4,236 | $2,402 |
| Burbank, CA | 25 mi | 118.4 | $3,668 | $2,192 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miramar, FL | 118.0 | $3,465 | $2,117 |
| Sunrise, FL | 118.4 | $3,511 | $2,140 |
| Kirkland, WA | 118.4 | $3,837 | $2,401 |
| Redmond, WA | 118.5 | $3,919 | $2,409 |
| Coconut Creek, FL | 117.8 | $3,503 | $2,102 |
| Fountainebleau, FL | 117.7 | $3,427 | $2,094 |
Compare Simi Valley with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Simi Valley, CA an expensive place to live?
Simi Valley has a local cost of living index of 118.2, which is 18.2% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area (110.5) and adjusts housing to Simi Valley's own rents. It is 7.5 points above the California average. It is the 73rd most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 90% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Simi Valley?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $3,941 for a single adult, $5,887 for a couple and $7,419 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $70,900 in Simi Valley.
What is the average rent in Simi Valley?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $2,579 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $2,180, 2 bedrooms $2,461, 3 bedrooms $3,130. The typical renter spends 35.8% of household income on rent (very expensive).
How much does a house cost in Simi Valley?
The median owner-estimated home value is $823,800, 6.7 times the median household income of $122,081 (very expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,195 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Simi Valley?
California residential electricity averaged 29.75¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $5.75 a gallon (California average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 110.5) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 0672016 (Simi Valley city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, California residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, California, week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U West region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources