Cost of Living in Eastvale, CA
Updated November 2026 · Riverside County · Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · population 70,633
Prices in Eastvale are 23.3% above the US average (local index 123.3; the BEA index for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is 106.4), with local housing the biggest cost driver at 220.5; a single adult's modelled budget is about $4,464 a month and the median rent is $3,252.
Prices by category
CostLiving local estimate. 100 = US average; 110 means prices are 10% higher. Housing reflects Eastvale's own median rent compared with the area's average rent; goods, utilities and other services are BEA's official price parities for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area, unchanged.
Eastvale price index by category, US average = 100: All items 123.3, Housing (rents) 220.5, Goods 101.4, Utilities 148.6, Other services 101.3
It is the 37th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 95% of the cities we cover.
| BEA index | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 105.7 | 104.4 | 105.6 | 106.7 | 107.3 | 106.4 |
Monthly budget by household type
1 adult · 1-bedroom · modelled estimate for Eastvale, CA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $2,506 | $30,072 | 56% |
| Utilities | $348 | $4,176 | 8% |
| Food at home | $286 | $3,432 | 6% |
| Transportation | $798 | $9,576 | 18% |
| Health care | $356 | $4,272 | 8% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $170 | $2,040 | 4% |
| Total | $4,464 | $53,568 | 100% |
2 adults · 2-bedroom · modelled estimate for Eastvale, CA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $2,856 | $34,272 | 44% |
| Utilities | $558 | $6,696 | 9% |
| Food at home | $528 | $6,336 | 8% |
| Transportation | $1,577 | $18,924 | 24% |
| Health care | $660 | $7,920 | 10% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $334 | $4,008 | 5% |
| Total | $6,513 | $78,156 | 100% |
2 adults + 2 children · 3-bedroom · modelled estimate for Eastvale, CA
| Category | Per month | Per year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $3,215 | $38,580 | 41% |
| Utilities | $679 | $8,148 | 9% |
| Food at home | $753 | $9,036 | 10% |
| Transportation | $2,102 | $25,224 | 27% |
| Health care | $615 | $7,380 | 8% |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $431 | $5,172 | 6% |
| Total | $7,795 | $93,540 | 100% |
Modelled estimate of basic costs, excluding taxes, child care and savings. Housing is rent excluding tenant-paid utilities (counted under utilities). See how the budget is calculated.
Housing costs in Eastvale
Rent by number of bedrooms
| Size | Median rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $2,872 modelled from city median rent |
| 1 bedroom | $2,842 modelled from city median rent |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,238 modelled from city median rent |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,500+ modelled from city median rent |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,500+ modelled from city median rent |
Median rent: Census ACS 2020-2024 median gross rent by bedrooms (rent plus tenant-paid utilities, all renters).
Rent, home values and affordability
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $3,252 |
| Median contract rent (excl. utilities) | $2,868 |
| Median home value | $831,900 |
| Owner costs with a mortgage | $3,401/mo |
| Median household income | $160,069 |
| Rent as % of renter income Moderate | 26.4% |
| Home value ÷ household income Expensive | 5.2× |
Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024.
Electricity and gas prices
Residential electricity in California
29.75¢ per kWh, August 2026
12-month change: −3.8% (from 30.92¢) · US 18.16¢
Average household uses 507 kWh a month in California ≈ $164/month. Source: EIA-861M (statewide average).
Regular gasoline
$5.75 per gallon, week of 2026-11-02
12-month change: +29.6% (from $4.43) · US $4.15
EIA weekly retail price survey.
Inflation in the West
Consumer prices in the West Census region rose +3.4% in the 12 months to September 2026 (US +3.7%). Nationally, food at home changed +1.8%, shelter +3.2% and energy +20.4%. Source: BLS CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted. CPI is published for regions and large metro areas, so the regional figure is shown.
Salary equivalent
Because prices in Eastvale are 23.3% above the US average, $60,000 here has the buying power of about $48,700 in an average-priced US area.
Formula: US-equivalent = salary × 100 ÷ 123.3. Based on the local cost index (CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP and Census rents); taxes not included.
Nearby cities
| City | Distance | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario, CA | 5 mi | 108.1 | $3,360 | $2,030 |
| Chino, CA | 5 mi | 111.9 | $3,623 | $2,336 |
| Corona, CA | 7 mi | 110.6 | $3,534 | $2,228 |
| Jurupa Valley, CA | 7 mi | 104.6 | $3,028 | $1,741 |
| Chino Hills, CA | 8 mi | 118.8 | $4,031 | $2,894 |
| Riverside, CA | 11 mi | 106.7 | $3,305 | $1,914 |
Cities with a similar cost of living
| City | Index | Budget (single) | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boca Raton, FL | 123.7 | $3,884 | $2,508 |
| Palm Beach Gardens, FL | 122.4 | $4,006 | $2,417 |
| East Honolulu, HI | 124.2 | $4,139 | $3,313 |
| Wellington, FL | 124.5 | $3,641 | $2,562 |
| Sammamish, WA | 124.5 | $3,925 | $2,857 |
| Jupiter, FL | 121.9 | $3,971 | $2,381 |
Compare Eastvale with another city
Frequently asked questions
Is Eastvale, CA an expensive place to live?
Eastvale has a local cost of living index of 123.3, which is 23.3% above the US average. This CostLiving estimate starts from the BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area (106.4) and adjusts housing to Eastvale's own rents. It is 12.6 points above the California average. It is the 37th most expensive of the 196 California cities in our data. More expensive than 95% of the cities we cover.
How much money do you need to live in Eastvale?
Our modelled estimate of basic monthly costs is $4,464 for a single adult, $6,513 for a couple and $7,795 for a family of four, before taxes, child care and savings. A $60,000 salary in an average-priced US area buys about the same as $74,000 in Eastvale.
What is the average rent in Eastvale?
The median gross rent (rent plus tenant-paid utilities) is $3,252 a month (Census ACS 2020-2024). By size: 1 bedroom $2,842, 2 bedrooms $3,238, 3 bedrooms $3,500+. The typical renter spends 26.4% of household income on rent (moderate).
How much does a house cost in Eastvale?
The median owner-estimated home value is $831,900, 5.2 times the median household income of $160,069 (expensive). Owners with a mortgage pay a median $3,401 a month in housing costs.
How much is electricity and gas in Eastvale?
California residential electricity averaged 29.75¢ per kWh in August 2026 (US 18.16¢). Regular gasoline was $5.75 a gallon (California average, week of 2026-11-02).
Sources and notes
- Local cost index: CostLiving estimate from BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan statistical area (BEA index 106.4) with housing from Census ACS median rent (city figure); see the methodology.
- Rents, home values, income, population: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year 2020-2024, Census place 0621230 (Eastvale city).
- Electricity: EIA-861M, California residential average, August 2026.
- Gasoline: EIA weekly retail regular gasoline, California, week of 2026-11-02.
- Inflation: BLS CPI-U West region, September 2026.
- Budget baselines: BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey 2025; electricity use by household size: EIA RECS 2020.
- Rents by bedrooms: modelled from city median rent (city bedroom medians: 1-3 bedroom estimate missing).
Labels such as “county figure” or “state nonmetro figure” mark values that come from a larger area because the city-level figure is unavailable or unreliable. The monthly budget is a modelled estimate, not observed spending, and excludes taxes. This page is for general information and is not financial advice. Methodology · All sources