Burlington, VT vs Eureka, CA: Cost of Living Comparison
Updated November 2026
Eureka is the cheaper place to live: overall prices in Burlington are 4.1% higher, and housing prices differ the most (108.5 in Burlington vs 74.5 in Eureka). A single adult's modelled budget is $3,038 a month in Burlington and $2,646 in Eureka.
Side-by-side figures
| Measure | Burlington, VT | Eureka, CA |
|---|---|---|
| Local cost index (CostLiving estimate) | 101.4 | 97.5 |
| BEA index for the area | 100.9 | 100.0 |
| Housing (rents) | 108.5 | 74.5 |
| Goods | 97.3 | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 125.5 | 153.8 |
| Other services | 101.6 | 100.3 |
| Monthly budget, single adult | $3,038 | $2,646 |
| Monthly budget, couple | $4,894 | $4,475 |
| Monthly budget, family of 4 | $6,076 | $5,889 |
| Median gross rent | $1,649 | $1,195 |
| 1-bedroom rent | $1,394 | $924 |
| 2-bedroom rent | $1,776 | $1,203 |
| 3-bedroom rent | $2,201 | $1,845 |
| Median home value | $444,800 | $404,500 |
| Median household income | $71,109 | $57,662 |
| Rent as % of renter income | 32.7% | 36.6% |
| Home value ÷ income | 6.3× | 7× |
| Electricity (state, ¢/kWh) | 23.84 | 29.75 |
| Regular gasoline ($/gal) | $4.14 † | $5.75 |
| Population | 44,675 | 26,010 |
* fallback value (see notes) · † regional gasoline figure. Local index: CostLiving estimate from BEA RPP 2024 and ACS rents; housing and income: Census ACS 2020-2024; electricity: EIA August 2026; gasoline: EIA week of 2026-11-02.
Prices by category
Burlington, VT
Burlington price index by category, US average = 100: All items 101.4, Housing (rents) 108.5, Goods 97.3, Utilities 125.5, Other services 101.6
Eureka, CA
Eureka price index by category, US average = 100: All items 97.5, Housing (rents) 74.5, Goods 105.2, Utilities 153.8, Other services 100.3
Monthly budget, family of 4
| Category | Burlington | Eureka | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | $2,069 | $1,584 | −$485 |
| Utilities | $577 | $696 | +$119 |
| Food at home | $722 | $781 | +$59 |
| Transportation | $1,673 | $1,778 | +$105 |
| Health care | $617 | $609 | −$8 |
| Clothing, personal care & supplies | $418 | $441 | +$23 |
| Total | $6,076 | $5,889 | −$187 |
Modelled estimate, excluding taxes and child care. How it is calculated.
Try other numbers
Frequently asked questions
Is Eureka more expensive than Burlington?
No. Overall prices in Eureka, CA (index 97.5) are 3.9% lower than in Burlington, VT (index 101.4), based on our local cost index (BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 adjusted for local rents). The biggest gap is in housing (rents): 74.5 vs 108.5.
What salary do I need in Eureka to match $60,000 in Burlington?
About $57,600. Going the other way, $60,000 in Eureka buys about as much as $62,500 in Burlington. Taxes are not included.
Is rent cheaper in Burlington or Eureka?
Median gross rent is $1,649 in Burlington and $1,195 in Eureka (−27.5% in Eureka; Census ACS 2020-2024). Median home values are $444,800 and $404,500.
Notes
- Burlington: gasoline price - PADD region (EIA publishes weekly prices for only 9 states).
- Eureka: cost index (RPP) - state nonmetro (in a micropolitan area; BEA publishes RPPs only for metro areas).
Not financial advice. Methodology · Sources